Posted in To Do | music | tour dates on June 10, 2009

Billy Bang, Fred Anderson, William Parker, Kidd Jordan @ Vision Festival 2008 (one_dead_president)
Vision Festival

The annual avant-jazz blowout known as Vision Festival started Tuesday, June 9th with a set by violinist Billy Bang as his "Brass Bang" band at the Abrons Arts Center. That'll be the fest's venue for six of its seven days, through Sunday, June 14th. The final Vision gig will happen at Angel Orensanz Foundation, and will feature a closing set by bassist William Parker and his "Quartet + 2."

Attendees at the fest's Wednesday, June 10th show will get two tastes of Sun Ra saxist Marshall Allen: first in a special quintet, then leading the Sun Ra Arkestra (with guests that include Bang).

Tickets for all nights are on sale, as are VIP passes. Full Vision Festival schedule below...

Day 1: Tuesday, June 9th All at the Abrons Art Center Main Stage - 466 Grand Street

Host: Lewis Barnes

7:30
Opening Invocation
Hamid Drake / Patricia Nicholson / William Parker

7:30 in the Downstairs Theater
TURQUOISE BEADS by Lili White
INSTALLATION: DVD video projected on Assemblage
DVD video; color, sound; TRT: 16.10 minutes, looped

8:15
Brass Bang
Billy Bang - violin
Ted Daniel - trumpet
James Zollar - trumpet
Ahmed Abdullah - trumpet
Dick Griffin - trombone
Russell Carter - drums

9:15
Douglas R. Ewart and Inventions
featuring:
Shaku Joseph Jarman - flute, sax, poetry
Douglas R. Ewart - winds, percussion, voice
J.D. Parran - flute, clarinets and bass sax
Donald Smith - piano
Thurman Barker - drums and vibes
Amiri Baraka - words

10:15
"Vision of New York"
video by Luciano Rossetti

10:30
Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris Conducts A Chorus Of Poets and String Ensemble
"ConductionŽ No. 187, Erotic Eulogy"

Chorus of Poets:
Yasha Bilan, Mark Gerring, Chavisa Woods, Nora McCarthy,
Justin Carter, Alex Bilu, Helga Davis, David Devoe
String of Ensemble:
Nicole Federici, Jason kao Hwang - viola
Shawn McGloin, Jane Wang - bass
Skye Steele, Charlie Burnham - violin
Greg Heffernan, Alisa Horn - cello
Text by Allan Graubard

Day 2: Wednesday, June 10th All on the Abrons Main Stage MARSHALL ALLEN - A Lifetime of Achievement
Host: Steve Dalachinsky

7:30 in the Downstairs Theater
TURQUOISE BEADS by Lili White
INSTALLATION: DVD video projected on Assemblage
DVD video; color, sound; TRT: 16.10 minutes, looped

7:30
Special Set
Marshall Allen - reeds
Kidd Jordan - tenor sax
William Parker - bass
Henry Grimes - bass and violin
Hamid Drake - drums

8:30
Bill Cole's Untempered Ensemble
Bill Cole - double reeds
Joe Daley - tuba
Shayna Dulberger - bass
Warren Smith - drums
Atticus Cole - percussion
Althea SullyCole - vocals

9:30
The Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen
Marshall Allen - alto, EVI, flute, clarinet, vocals
Knoel Scott - alto, vocals
Charles Davis - tenor sax
Yahya Abdul-Majid - tenor sax
Danny Thompson - baritone sax
Rey Scott - baritone sax
Fred Adams - trunpet
Cecil Brooks - trumpet
Dave Davis - trombone
Dick Griffin - trombone
Bill Davis - tuba
Dave Hotep - guitar
Farid Barron - piano, organ
Wayne A. Smith Jr. - drums
Elson Nascimento - surdo
special guests Billy Bang - violin
John Ore - bass

Day 3: Thursday, June 11th- on the Abrons Main Stage - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night
Host: James Keepnews

7:00
Yvonne Meier's Score
Yvonne Meier - choreography and dance
Christopher Williams - dance
Gabi Glinz - dance
Arturo Vidich - dance
Mystery Guest - dance
Michael Jaeger - tenor sax
Dave Gisler - guitar
Christian Jaeger-Brown - drums/percussion

8:30
William Hooker's Silent Film/Live Music Project
"Symbol of the Unconquered" film by Oscar Micheaux
William Hooker - drums
Adam Lane - bass
Darius Jones - sax

9:30
Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble
Ernest Dawkins - sax, clarinet, flute
Stephen Berry - trombone
Darius Savage - bass
Isaiah Spencer - drums

10:30
Sunny Murray Quartet
Odean Pope - sax
Sabir Mateen - sax and flute
Lee Smith - bass
Sunny Murray - drums

Day 3: Thursday - in the Downstairs Theater - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night
Host: James Keepnews

7:45
David Budbill / Hamid Drake / William Parker
'The Fire of Compassion / Meaning of Jazz' in words and music
David Budbill - words
William Parker - bass, donso N'goni
Hamid Drake - drums

9:15
TURQUOISE BEADS by Lili White
INSTALLATION: DVD video projected on Assemblage
DVD video; color, sound; TRT: 16.10 minutes, looped

Day 4: Friday, June 12th - on the Abrons Main Stage - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night
Host: David Budbill

12:00
After Party at The Local 269
Sabir Mateen and friends lead a Jam Session
Arts for Art & JazzCorner Jam
The Local 269
on the corner of Houston and Suffolk Streets

7:00
Miriam Parker
Miriam Parker - dance
Joseph Daley - tuba
Jason Kao Hwang - violin

7:30
Charles Gayle Trio
Charles Gayle - sax
Lisle Ellis - bass
Michael Wimberly - drums

8:45
"The Ras Ensemble"
Ras Moshe - tenor sax, flute
Matt Lavelle - trumpet
Dave Ross - guitar
Shayna Dulberger - bass
Charles Downs - drums

10:00
Ayler Project
Roy Campbell - trumpet
Joe McPhee - sax, trumpet
William Parker - bass
Warren Smith - drums

11:00
Collective Quartet
featuring: Zim Ngqawana - sax
Matthew Shipp - piano
William Parker - bass
Nasheet Waits - drums
Day 4: Friday, June 12th - in the Downstairs Theater

A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night

5:00
PANEL DISCUSSION - FREE
Amir Bey / Kidd Jordan/ William Parker/ Jason Gross/ Marc Ribot / David Adler / Roy Campbell
Moderator Nathalie Mattheiem Art and Politics Past, Present, Future Part I

8:15
Reaching into the Unknown
with special musical guests
A Rogue Art Book Release
Steve Dalachinsky - poet
Jacques Bisceglia - photography
great musicians tba

9:30
As The Crow Flies
Jo Wood Brown and Jody Henenfeld - video Rob Brown - live music

Day 5: Saturday Afternoon, June 13th - on the Abrons Main Stage - 466 Grand Street
2:00
Seth Meicht's Big Sound Ensemble
Matt Bauder - alto saxophone
Seth Meicht - tenor saxophone
Charlie Evans - baritone saxophone
Aaron Meicht - Shane Endsley, trumpet
Steve Swell - trombone
Adam Lane - bass
Mike Pride - drums

3:00
Bear and Eagle
Catherine Sikora - saxophone
Jeremy Bacon - piano

4:00
Chaedria LaBouvier
Chaedria LaBouvier - poet

4:30
Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones - sax
Cooper-Moore - piano, diddley bow
Bob Moses - drums

Day 5: Saturday Afternoon, June 13th - in the Downstairs Theater

5:30
PANEL DISCUSSION - FREE
Amir Bey / Kidd Jordan/ William Parker/ Jason Gross/ Marc Ribot / David Adler / Roy Campbell
Moderator Nathalie Mattheiem Art and Politics Past, Present, Future Part I

Day 5: Saturday Evening, June 13th - on the Abrons Main Stage - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night

Host: Julia Wilkins

7:00
Matthew Shipp Solo Piano
Matthew Shipp - solo piano

8:00
Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown - sax
Craig Taborn - piano
Nasheet Waits - drums

9:00
Milford Graves Quartet
Milford Graves - drums
Grant Langford - sax
D.D. Jackson - piano
William Parker - bass

10:15
Lisa Sokolov Trio
Lisa Sokolov - voice, piano
Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez - cello
Cameron Brown - bass

11:15
Joe Morris GoGo Mambo
Joe Morris - bass
Kwaku Kwaakye Obeng - percussion
Jim Hobbs - alto saxophone
Timo Shanko - tenor saxothone
Luther Gray - drums
Steve Lantner - piano
Bill Lowe - trombone
Joe Moffett - trumpet
Forbes Graham - trumpet
Willie Martinez - percussion

Day 5: Saturday Evening, in the Downstairs Theater - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night

9:45
Henry Grimes Solo
Henry Grimes Solo - poetry, bass, violin

10:45
Paul Harding Spoken Music
Paul Harding - spoken music
featuring:
Hill Greene - bass

Day 6: Sunday Afternoon, June 14th - on the Abrons Main Stage - 466 Grand Street
Host: Patricia Nicholson

1:00
PS 182Q (Jamaica, Queens) K-2 Recorder & Percussion Ensemble
Steve Swell & Michael T.A. Thompson - orchestra directors

1:30
Achievement First Bushwick Middle School Orchestra
Daniel Levin - orchestra director

2:00
Brooklyn Friends School Jazz Band All-Stars
Jessica Jones - orchestra director

2:30
York College Blue Notes HS Big Band
Tom Zlabinger - orchestra director

3:30 in the Downstairs Theater
Panel Discussion - FREE
Integrating Innovative Music in our Schools
Moderator Michael Heller
Tom Zlabinger, Jessica Jones, Daniel Levin, Ayana Workman, Lewis Porter, Bill Cole, Reggie Workman


Day 6: Sunday Evening, June 14th - on the Abrons Main Stage - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night
Host: Lewis Barnes

5:00
Planet Dream
Steve Swell - trombone
Rob Brown - sax
Daniel Levin - cello

6:00
Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson - sax
William Parker - bass
Hamid Drake - drums

7:15
Michele Rosewoman and Quintessence plus Guests
Michele Rosewoman - piano, keyboards
Brad Jones - acoustic, electric bass
Tyshawn Sorey - drums
Loren Stillman - alto, soprano saxophones
Jacob Yoffee - tenor saxophone
Guests:
Vincent Gardner - trombone
Richard Padron - guitar

8:15
Yamamoto / Dickey / Carter
Whit Dickey - drums
Eri Yamomoto - piano
Daniel Carter - saxes, trumpet, clarinet, flute

9:00
FULL BLAST
Peter Brötzmann - sax
Marino Pliakas - elec. bass
Michael Wertmüller - drums

Day 6: Sunday Evening, June 14th - in the Downstairs Theater - 466 Grand Street
A special Dance Installation with Jason Jordan and friends to appear in different sites throughout the night

6:45
Patricia Spears Jones
Patricia Spears Jones - words
Jason Kao Hwang - violin

8:00
Bill Brand's ANGULAR MOMENTUM (1973), a 20-minute 16mm color film
Bill Brand, filmmaker
Phil Skaller, piano
Jeff Kaiser, Trumpet and electronics

Day 7: Monday, June 15th at the Angel Orensanz Foundation 172 Norfolk Street near Houston
Celebrating the art and sculpture of Angel Orensanz
A Collaboration between Angel Orensanz Foundation and Arts for Art
Bringing together Sound, Sculpture, Movement, Color
All within the context of the artwork - projections and sculpture of Angel Orensanz

7:00
Jason Kao Hwang's Spontaneous River
30 String Ensemble
VIOLIN: Henry Grimes, Sam Bardfeld, Sarah Bernstein, Trina Basu, Charles Burnham, Mark Chung, Rosi Hertlein, Marlene Rice, Eric Salazar, Sonya Robinson, Curtis Stewart Elektra Stewart, Tom Swafford, Helen Yee, Jason Kao Hwang
VIOLA: Nicole Federici, Stephanie Griffin, Judith Insell, Ron Lawrence, Mazz Swift
CELLO: Kirsten Jermé, Hayang Kim, Daniel Levin, Tomas Ulrich
BASS: Michael Bisio, Ken Filiano, François Grillot, Clifton Jackson, David Moss, Tom Zlabinger
ACOUSTIC GUITAR: Cristian Amigo, Bradley Farberman, James Keepnews, Dom Minasi, Dave Ross, Tor Snyder, Hans Tammen
Drums: Andrew Drury

8:00
Trio X
Joe McPhee - sax and trumpet
Dominic Duval - bass
Jay Rosen - drums

9:00
Dance & Music
Patricia Nicholson - dance
Miriam Parker - dance
Mariko Kumanomido - dance
Jason Jordan - dance
Cooper-Moore - hand-crafted instruments
Jason Kao Hwang - violin
William Parker - bass

9:30
William Parker Quartet + 2
William Parker - bass
Rob Brown - sax
Lewis Barnes - trumpet
Hamid Drake - drums, percussion
+ Special Guests
Bobby Bradford - trumpet
James Spaulding - sax

11:00
After Party At The Local 269 - CLOSING Celebration
Bobby Bradford leads the closing Jam Session

Arts for Art Closing Party
At The Local 269
Corner of Houston and Suffolk Street

---

      

Comments (4)

wow, what a great lineup! love William Parker's work. i haven't listened to any William Hooker in a while; will fix that pronto.

Posted by Anonymous | June 10, 2009 12:59 PM

Avant Jazz < watching paint dry

Posted by Anonymous | June 10, 2009 2:44 PM

This definitely makes my "fuck-it list"

Posted by Anonymous | June 10, 2009 3:45 PM

the arkestra killlllllled last night. even better than i had remembered, unfortunately i couldnt stay for the whole set leaving at midnight. Marshall Allen is a jazz wizard.

Posted by tiredteachernextday | June 11, 2009 10:37 AM

Leave a Comment