Posted in music | tour dates on June 11, 2010

(via)
Undead Jazz Fest

The Undead Jazz Festival is happening this weekend with Saturday and Sunday shows at (Le) Poisson Rouge, Sullivan Hall and Kenny's Castaways. Single-day tickets and two-day passes are still on sale.

A mix with some of the artists is up on Bandcamp. The full lineup with set times, a poster for the fest and group rosters are below...

Undead Jazz Fest 2010

Saturday June 12:
LPR
6:20pm - Graham Haynes/Hardedge
7:20pm - Matthew Shipp solo
8:20pm - Dave Douglas & Keystone
9:20pm - Bernie Worrell & SociaLybrium
Kenny's Castaways
6:40pm - The Ben Wendel Group
7:40pm - The Uri Caine Ensemble
8:40pm - Ralph Alessi & This Against That
9:40pm - Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki Duo
10:40pm - Tony Malaby's Novela
11:40pm - Ari Hoenig/Tim Lefebvre/Jean-Michel Pilc Trio
12:40am - Fight The Big Bull
1:40am - Alan Ferber Nonet
Sullivan Hall
8pm - Kim Thompson ****JUST ADDED****
9pm - Love Trio
10pm - Ben Perowsky's Moodswing Orchestra
11pm - Marc Cary Focus Trio
12am - Superhuman Happiness
1am - Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber
2am - Josh Roseman Unit

Sunday June 13:
LPR
10:20pm - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
11:20pm - Tim Berne's Los Totopos
12:20am - Michael League / John Ellis / Sam Barsh / Ari Hoenig
1:20AM - David Weiss and Point of Departure
Kenny's Castaways
6:40pm - Josh Sinton's Ideal Bread
7:40pm - Endangered Blood
8:40pm - New Mellow Edwards
9:40pm - Dave King/Tim Berne/Craig Taborn Trio
10:40pm - Bill McHenry Quintet
11:40pm - Happy Apple
Sullivan Hall
7pm - Electric Kulintang
8pm - Steve Coleman and Five Elements
9pm - Roswell Rudd/Lafayette Harris Duo
10pm - Ben Allison Band
11pm - Nir Felder's Big Heat
12am - Thirteenth Assembly
1am - Gerald Cleaver's Violet Hour

Undead Jazz Fest

2010 Undead Jazzfest performers include (subject to change)...
ALAN FERBER NONET w/ Scott Wendholt, Loren Stillman, John Ellis, Douglas Yates, Nate Radley, Bryn Roberts, Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber
ARI HOENIG / TIM LEFEBVRE / JEAN-MICHEL PILC TRIO
BEN ALLISON BAND w/ Erik Deutsch, Brandon Seabrook, Steve Cardenas, Michael Blake, Gerald Cleaver
BEN PEROWSKY'S MOODSWING ORCHESTRA w/ Ben Perowsky, Danny Blume, Josh Roseman, TK Wonder, Aya, Adam Rogers, Fima Ephron
THE BEN WENDEL GROUP w/ Dan Weiss, Ben Street, Nir Felder, Gerald Clayton
BERNIE WORRELL & SOCIAL LYBRIUM w/ Melvin Gibbs, Andre Lassalle, Sim Cain
BILL MCHENRY QUINTET w/ Andrew D'Angelo, Duane Eubanks, Ben Street, RJ Miller
BURNT SUGAR THE ARKESTRA CHAMBER w/ Greg Tate, Karma Mayet Johnson, Mikel Banks, Derrin Maxwell, Will Martina, Lewis "Flip" Barnes Jr., Micah Gaugh, Avram Fefer, Paula Henderson, Dave Smith, Andre Lassalle, Bruce Mack, W.Myles Reilly, Jared Michael Nickerson, Chris Eddleton
DAN WEISS / MILES OKAZAKI DUO
DAVE DOUGLAS & KEYSTONE w/ Gene Lake, Marcus Strickland, Adam Benjamin, Brad Jones
DAVE KING / TIM BERNE / CRAIG TABORN TRIO
DAVID WEISS AND POINT OF DEPARTURE w/ Marcus Strickland, Nir Felder, Matt Clohesy, Kush Abadey, JD Allen
ELECTRIC KULINTANG w/ Susie Ibarra and Roberto Rodriguez
ENDANGERED BLOOD w/ Chris Speed, Oscar Noriega, Drew Gress, Jim Black
FIGHT THE BIG BULL
GERALD CLEAVER'S VIOLET HOUR w/ Jeremy Pelt, JD Allen, Andrew Bishop, Ben Waltzer, Chris Lightcap
GRAHAM HAYNES / HARDEDGE
HAPPY APPLE w/ Dave King, Michael Lewis, Erik Fratzke
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE w/ Ben Kono, Jeremy Viner, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Willis, Bohdan Hilash, Rob Hudson, Mike Christianson, Jacob Garchik, Alan Ferber, Jon Owens, Peter Evans, Dave Ballou, Laurie Frink, Matt Clohesy, Matt Mitchell, Matt Moran, Theo Bleckmann, JC Sanford
JOSH ROSEMAN UNIT
JOSH SINTON'S IDEAL BREAD w/ Kirk Knuffke, Reuben Radding, Tomas Fujiwara
KIM THOMPSON BAND w/ Eden Ladin, Asaf Yuria, Phil Dizack, Ben Meigners
LOVE TRIO w/ Ilhan Ersahin, Kenny Wollesen, Jesse Murphy
MARC CARY FOCUS TRIO w/ Earl Travis, Sameer Gupta
MATTHEW SHIPP
MICHAEL LEAGUE / JOHN ELLIS / SAM BARSH / ARI HOENIG
NEW MELLOW EDWARDS w/ Curtis Hasselbring, Chris Speed, Chris Lightcap, John Hollenbeck
THE NEW YORK SLIDEWORKERS UNION
NIR FELDER'S BIG HEAT w/ David Binney, Adam Rogers, Any Milne, Tim Lefebvre, Mark Guiliana, Kenny Wollesen
RALPH ALESSI & THIS AGAINST THAT w/ Tony Malaby, Andy Milne, Drew Gress, Mark Ferber
ROSWELL RUDD & LAFAYETTE HARRIS
STEVE COLEMAN AND FIVE ELEMENTS w/ Jonathan Finlayson, Tim Albright, Miles Okazaki, David Millares, Thomas Morgan, Marcus Gilmore
SUPERHUMAN HAPPINESS w/ Stuart Bogie, Nikhil Yerawadekar, Jared Samuel, Ryan Ferreira, Eric Biondo, Miles Arntzen
THE THIRTEENTH ASSEMBLY w/ Mary Halvorson, Jessica Pavone, Taylor Ho Bynum, Tomas Fujiwara
TIM BERNE'S LOS TOTOPOS w/ Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith
TONY MALABY'S NOVELA w/ Kris Davis, Michael Attias, Ben Gerstein, Joachim Badenhorst, Kenny Warren, Andrew Hadro, Dan Peck, Flin Vanhemmen
THE URI CAINE ENSEMBLE w/ Ralph Alessi, Chris Speed, John Hebert, Jim Black
Plus more TBA!...

---

      

Comments (3)

Wonderful post and the location is beautiful and elegant in design and information and everything>>> to Favorites
Amazing is an enormous understatement. One of the best electronic shows I've ever been to and I've seen well over a thousand concerts. I had no idea Vladislav Delay was as good a drummer & percussionist as he is- fabulous and he kept everything swinging with a very unique style of playing. If you missed this you missed out big time...
===================
http://forum.3rbpic.com

Posted by يوتيوب القمة | February 20, 2011 8:56 PM

thank you a lot's man

Posted by دردشة عراقية | February 21, 2011 2:06 AM

I like him great

Posted by انمي | March 2, 2011 11:30 AM

Leave a Comment