Posted in metal | music | tour dates on March 16, 2011

by BBG

KEN Mode at Acheron (more by BBG)
KEN Mode

It's here! Wading through the list of SXSW shows by day is quite the intimidating task, and so we've eliminated the tedium so SXSW fans can get right down to business in 2011! BV is hosting a total of nine events in Austin over the four days, with four of those focused on some of the great heavy music coming to the area (download a printable version of heavy BV events). In keeping with our annual tradition, I've compiled my list of the best heavy shows in the area, the result of which is below...

=============

WEDNESDAY, 3/16
DAY SHOWS

If you don't choose to come to Emo's inside stage for the FREE BV extravaganza with Kylesa (their only free show), Trash Talk, Dax Riggs, KEN Mode, and many others, the only other place to be is at Thrasher, where you can check out KEN Mode, Rwake, Dark Castle, and others.

=====================

BV Day Party

BrooklynVegan & Feed the Beat Present a Wednesday Day Party
Surfer Blood (5:15pm)
Mister Heavenly (4:30pm)
The Vaccines (3:45pm)
Chiddy Bang (3pm)
Darwin Deez (2:15pm)
A Place to Bury Strangers (1:30pm)
Turbo Fruits (12:45pm)
Anamanaguchi (noon)

Kylesa (5:10pm)
Trash Talk (4:20pm)
Dax Riggs (3:30pm)
KEN Mode (2:40pm)
The Secret (1:55pm)
Deafhaven (1:10pm)
The Roller (12:20pm)
at Emo's [inside & outside stage free]


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash
Gold Panda (5:30pm)
Beach Fossils (5pm)
Typhoon (4:15pm)
The Bewitched Hands (3:30pm)
True Widow (3pm)
Aphasia (2:30pm)
Weekend (1:45pm)
Fredrik (1:15pm)
Queen Sea Big Shark (12:45pm)
Geographer (12:20pm)
Withered Hand (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]

Thrasher

Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match
KEN Mode (5pm)
All Pigs Must Die (4pm)
Rwake (3pm)
Dark Castle (2pm)
Dixie Witch (1pm)
Easy Action (4:30pm)
Gay for Johnny Depp (3:30pm)
Suplecs (2:30pm)
Lo Pan (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [inside & outside]


The Count Your Lucky Stars and Topshelf Records SXSW Showcase
Moving Mountains
Defeater
Grown Ups
Into It. Over It.
Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate)
The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer AFraid To Die
Pswingset
Joie De Vivre
Caravels
The Clippers
Annabel
Football
Etc.
The Reptillian at Plush [11am-9pm, 21+ free 18+ $2]

WEDNESDAY, 3/16
NIGHT SHOWS

The Roller at Lovejoys, 2010 (more by BBG)
The Roller

Broken Neck isn't exactly an official SXSW venue, but they'll host a killer lineup with Rwake, Dark Castle, Royal Thunder, The Roller, and many more. If Broken Neck isn't your bag, it might be interesting to catch Arson Anthem (with Mike Williams of EHG, Phil Anselmo, Hank III) with Haarp at Emo's. Trash Talk, OFF!, and Bad Brains will occupy the other room at Emo's.

==================

Rwake
Dark Castle
Royal Thunder
The Roller
Skycrawler
Asahara
Hull
Batillus at the Broken Neck [6pm]


The Daze (1:30am)
Mondo Drag (12:45am)
Town Hall Devils (midnight)
Pastures (11:15pm)
We Were Wolves (10:30pm)
We Aim to Try (9:45pm)
Foe Destroyer (9pm)
Chicken Shift (8:15pm)
Ramifications (7:30pm) at Trophy's


GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '11
The Ale House
8:00PM Kublai Khan
9:00PM Eagle Claw
10:00PM Muffalo
11:00PM Easy Action
12:00AM Ordet
1:00AM Gay For Johnny Depp


Easy Tiger Patio
8:00PM Death Letters
9:00PM The Deaf
10:00PM Hacienda
11:00PM Thee Attacks
12:00AM Tia Carrera
1:00AM Dax Riggs


Emo's Annex
Blood Company
7:00PM Hell & Lula
7:40PM Beta Wolf
8:20PM American Scarecrows
9:15PM We Are Defiance
10:10PM For The Fallen Dreams
11:05PM Dawn of Ashes
12:05AM letlive.
1:00AM HORSE the band


Emo's Jr
8:00PM Skatenigs
9:00PM Skrew
Housecore
10:00PM Ponykiller
11:00PM Haarp
12:00AM Warbeast
1:00AM Arson Anthem


Emo's Main Room
Vans
8:00PM The Stripminers
9:00PM Trash Talk
9:50PM OFF!
10:40PM Bad Brains
11:50PM The Black Lips
1:00AM Talib Kweli


Habana Bar Backyard
Sumerian Records
8:00PM Ultrageist
9:00PM Structures
10:00PM Animals as Leaders
11:00PM Veil of Maya
12:00AM The Faceless
1:00AM Upon A Burning Body


Headhunters
7:00PM Follow That Bird
7:55PM Ydestroyde
8:50PM Moja
9:45PM Mose Giganticus
10:40PM Apollo 18
11:35PM When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
12:30AM Bult
1:25AM Dagoba


Prague
8:00PM Ghost Animal
9:00PM Innerpartysystem
10:00PM Black Cherry
11:00PM Cruel Black Dove
12:00AM A Place to Bury Strangers
1:00AM She Wants Revenge


La Zona Rosa
Rolling Stone
8:00PM Beast Make Bomb
9:00PM J Mascis
10:00PM Mini Mansions
11:00PM The Black Angels
12:15AM Queens of the Stone Age


THURSDAY, 3/17
DAY SHOWS

If I wasn't spending the day with YOB, Trap Them, Kvelertak, and others at my stage with 1000 Knives at Full Metal Texas, I'd definitely be at Beerland for a not-so-heavy but definitely dark lineup featuring bands as varied from Altaar to Zola Jesus. Thrasher also has a helluva party with Weedeater, Zoroaster, The Body & others.

===============

Full Metal Texas

Full Metal Texas
BV/1000Knives Stage
Yob (5pm)
Trap Them (4:05pm)
Hull (3:10pm)
Kvelertak (2:20pm)
Rwake (1:35pm)
All Pigs Must Die (12:50pm)
Goes Cube (12:05pm)
Main Stage
The Red Chord (5:10pm)
The Word Alive (4:10pm)
Upon A Burning Body (3:15pm)
Letlive (2:30pm)
Elysion Fields (1:45pm)
Better Left Unsaid (1pm)
Contest winner from Roadrunner Records' SignMeTo (12:15pm) at Emo's [outside stage free all ages]


Pianos SX Jammer
Das Racist (5:30pm)
A Place to Bury Strangers (4:30pm)
No Joy (3:45pm)
Megaphonic Thrift (3pm)
Caveman (2:15pm)
Still Corners (1:30pm)
Young Buffalo (12:45pm)
Bass Drum of Death (noon) at Club 1808 [outside]
Hood Internet (5:15pm)
Class Actress (4:30pm)
New Moods (3:45pm)
Delicate Steve (3pm)
Young Man (2:15pm)
Bad Girlfriend (1:30pm)
Tiny Victories (12:45pm)
The Lingering Doubts (noon) at Club 1808 [inside]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match
Trash Talk (5pm)
Weedeater (4pm)
Zoroaster (3pm)
Liturgy (2pm)
The Body (1pm)
Jeff the Brotherhood (4:30pm)
Hunx & his Punx (3:30pm)
Deathset (2:30pm)
Flight (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [inside & outside]


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social
Roky Erickson
Peter Buck
The Riverboat Gamblers
J Mascis
Peelander-Z
more TBA at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at noon]


Sacred Bones/Stereogum/Chaos in Tejas present a Free Show in Austin
Altaar (Oslo)
Amen Dunes
Anika (Berlin
DJ Set)
Chelsea Wolfe
Cult of Youth
Frankie & the Heartstrings (UK)
Human Eye
Liturgy
Moon Duo
Pop. 1280
Slug Guts (Australia)
Soft Moon
Trust (Toronto)
Zola Jesus at Beerland [2pm-2am free]

Sacred Bones


Artery Foundation Day Party
Asking Alexandria
White Chapel
Chiodos
Dance Gavin Dance
Iwrestledabearonce
Of Mice & Men
Isetmyfriendsonfire
Miss May I
In Fear and Faith
Chelsea Grin
Sleeping With Sirens
Woe
Is Me
For All Those Sleeping
I Declare War
Close To Home
The Amity Affliction
DJ sets by Big Chocolate at Red 7 [noon-6pm free all ages]


Brooklyn BBQ
The Black and White Years (11pm)
Black Taxi (10pm)
The Dig (9pm)
Dream Diary (8pm)
special guest (7pm)
Butcher Bear and Charlie (6pm)
Deadbeat Darling (5pm)
Invisible Days (4pm)
Fan Tan (3pm)
Gay Blades (2pm)
Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous 1pm)
Beautiful Supermachines (noon) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outdoor stage]


Decibel (midnight)
Apollo Run (11:30pm)
Blackbells (10:30pm)
The Courtesy Tier (9:30pm)
The Wicked Tomorrow (8:30pm)
Reaganometry (7:30pm)
The Zen Lunatic (6:30pm)
Country Mice (5:30pm)
Grooms (4:30pm)
Goes Cube (3:30pm)
Weird Owl (2:30pm)
Heliotropes (1:30pm)
Midgetmen (12:30pm)
Al (11:30am)
Joseph King and friends (11:30pm)
Mieka Pauly (10:30pm)
The Impossible Girl (9:30pm)
Emily Green (8:30pm)
Redheadphone (7:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [volstead stage free free BBQ]


No Strings Attached Media Free Day Party/Relapse Records
Royal Thunder (3:15pm)
Mose Giganticus (2:15pm)
Rust (1:15pm)
Rise Thy Ruin (12:15pm) at Prague (422 Congress Ave.) [free]


appliedSB and VerveLife - SXSW 2011 Party
Acoustic sets by Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers (5:30pm)
Duff McKagan's Loaded (5pm)
The Parlotones (4:30pm)
Jukebox the Ghost (4pm) at the Moonshine Grill (303 Red River St.) [free with RSVP]

THURSDAY, 3/17
NIGHT SHOWS

Agalloch

YOB + Agalloch is hard to say no to (Arabrot, Witch Mountain, Worm Ouroboros too!), but if you DO say no, try and make it over to Obsolete Industries to catch the great Hammerhead with an AMREP heavy lineup. Cyclopean Records also offers a killer show as well, featuring the usual suspects...Mammoth Grinder, Hatred Surge, The Roller, and others. Ah... SXSW! Home of the tough choices!

The Ale House
8:00PM Lacuna Incorporated
The End
9:00PM Braveyoung
10:00PM Hull
11:00PM Goes Cube
12:00AM Daniel Lioneye
1:00AM Special Guest


Austin Music Hall
Village Voice Media/Frank 151/Monster Energy Drink
8:00PM Eclectic Method (Between Sets)
8:30PM Trouble Andrew
9:00PM Rocky Business
9:20PM Marz Lovejoy
9:45PM Trae tha Truth
10:10PM YelaWolf
10:50PM Fishbone
11:45PM Wu Tang Clan
1:00AM Lo Down Loretta Brown aka Erykah Badu


Barbarella
Small Stone
7:00PM The Might Could
8:00PM Lo-Pan
9:00PM House of Broken Promises
10:00PM Sasquatch
11:00PM Roadsaw
12:00AM Suplecs
1:00AM Dixie Witch


Barbarella Patio
Nanotear Booking
7:30PM Wizard Rifle
8:15PM Arabrot
9:00PM Amber Asylum
10:00PM Worm Ouroboros
10:50PM Witch Mountain
11:45PM Agalloch
1:00AM YOB


Beauty Bar/Palm Door
8:00PM Bear Driver
9:00PM Bell Gardens
10:00PM We Barbarians
11:00PM Weekend
12:00AM Monogold
1:00AM ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead


Club de Ville
8:00PM Cheeseburger
VICE Music
9:00PM Davila 666
10:00PM OFF!
11:00PM The Black Lips
12:00AM Special Guest
1:00AM Dom


Easy Tiger
ACM@UCO/Columbia College
8:00PM MOON
9:00PM Horse Thief
10:00PM Hoodie Allen
11:00PM Astronautalis
12:00AM Alex Skolnick Trio
1:00AM Green & Wood


Emo's Annex
Pantheon Agency
8:00PM Lower Than Atlantis
9:00PM Big Heed and Alien
10:00PM For The Fallen Dreams
11:00PM I See Stars
12:00AM Emmure
1:00AM Asking Alexandria


Prague
7:30PM World Beneath World
8:25PM Overflow
9:20PM Qayaas
10:15PM Swords of Chaos
11:10PM Kvelertak
12:05AM Mutiny On The Bounty
1:05AM Evergreen Terrace


Valhalla
8:00PM Rwake
Kemado
9:00PM Omens of Awe
10:00PM Danava
11:00PM Christian Mistress
12:00AM True Widow
1:00AM Zoroaster

Hammerhead at Death By Audio (more by BBG)
Hammerhead

Obsolete Industries > 1700 E 12th St
Amphetamine Reptile Presents:
HAMMERHEAD
VAZ
WHITE DRUGS
GAY WITCH ABORTION
THE BOOK OF RIGHT ON
BLACK CONGRESS
Anarcho-Retardist Terror Exhibit
Art/Records by HAZE XXL 7pm


Unofficial Cyclopean Records Showcase
Mammoth Grinder
Hatred Surge
The Roller
Green & Wood
Sungod
Strider and Catheter at The Magic Number (777 Shady Lane)
[8pm free free beer and food]


Ex-Skramz-Aganza
Touche Amore
The Saddest Landscape
For Want Of
The Reptilian
Empire! Empire!
Adobe Homes
Adaje
Innards
Football Etc. at Casa De Gallo (2604 Diaz St.) [5pm free all ages]


Ohk Corral presents SXSWasted!
Cerebral Ballzy (1am)
Hard Nips (midnight)
Grave Babies (11pm)
Turbo Fruits (10pm)
Boys Life (9pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free all ages byob]


Das Imperium VI
Cult of Youth
Kunst Fascion
Future Blondes
Venison Whirled at Chain Drive
[10pm-2am free]


FRIDAY, 3/18
DAY SHOWS

Ringworm + Wormrot for free at the BV/1000Knives show at Lovejoys, but Southern Lord/Power of The Riff offers formidable competition with Trash Talk, Trap Them, Masakari, The Secret and others.

==============

Ringworm

Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives present
Ringworm (6:15pm)
Wormrot (5:30pm)
Gaza (4:45pm)
Magrudergrind (4pm)
Cough (3:15pm)
KEN Mode (2:30pm)
Kill the Client (1:45pm)
Salvation (1pm)
Owen Hart (12:15pm) at Lovejoys [free 21+]


End of an Ear presents
Gary Wilson (4pm)
Sacred Bones Records showcase with Cult of Youth (3pm)
Slug Guts (2pm)
and Pop. 1280 (1pm)
Veronica Falls (noon) at End of an Ear [free]


Waterloo Records presents
Cloud Nothings (6pm)
And You Will Know Us by the Trail Of Dead (5pm)
Oh Land (4pm)
Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (inside
3:30pm)
La Sera (3pm)
Joy Formidable (2pm)
Julian Dawson book signing (inside 1:30pm)
Dum Dum Girls (1pm)
Moondoggies (noon) at Waterloo Records [free outside unless indicated]


WNYU
Pelly Twins
PIXELHORSE
and Tigerkitten present
Cult of Youth (2am)
Pop. 1280 (1am)
Mondo Drag (midnight)
Prince Rama (11pm)
The Daze (10pm)
A Classic Education (9pm)
Quilt (8pm)
Sweet Bulbs (7pm)
Pastures (6pm)
Twerps (5pm)
La Big Vic (4pm)
Lazy Native (3pm)
Slug Guts (2pm)
Nympho Boniacs (1pm) at Demi-Dog House (206 Dunlap St.) [free free beer info]


Shirts for A Cure presents
Paint It Black
Fake Problems
Bane
Title Fight
Riverboat Gamblers
Dave Hause
The Flatliners at Red 7 [noon-6pm free]


East Invades West
Cult of Youth (7:30pm)
Twin Tigers (7pm)
Valleys (6:30pm)
Grimes (6pm)
Hooray For Earth (5:30pm)
Liturgy (5pm)
Gift Horse (4:30pm)
BAMBARA (4pm)
ARMS (3:30pm)
The Bewitched Hands (3pm)
Holiday Shores (2:30pm)
Million Young (2pm)
Zorch (1:30pm)
Abby Go Go (1pm)
Nate Nelson (12:30pm)
Ruby Kendrick (noon) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [free free beer]

Batillus at Cake Shop (more by Justin Tyler)
Batillus

Triple Crown Tattoo presents
Pack of Wolves (5:10pm)
Batillus (4:15pm)
Mutilation Rites (3:20pm)
Hull (2:25pm)
Lions of Tsavo (1:30pm) at Triple Crown Tattoo Parlor (1157 Chicon St.) [free free drinks]


Spin Party
TV on the Radio
The Kills
O.M.D.
The Vaccines
OFF!
Smith Westerns
DJs Skrillex
Wolfgang Gartner
Designer Drugs
and Anika at Stubb's
[outside]MNDR
Young the Giant
Dom
Electric Child
28 North at Stubb's [inside 12:30-6pm free invite-only]


Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff
Trash Talk (5pm)
The Secret (4:15pm)
Eagle Twin (3:30pm)
All Pigs Must Die (2:45pm)
Trap Them (2pm)
Masakari (1:15pm)
The County Bucks (12:30pm) at ND (501 IH-35
entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match
Pentagram (5pm)
Green & Wood (4pm)
Sweet Apple (3pm)
Fang Island (2pm)
Balance and Composure (1pm) at the Scoot Inn
[outside]Odd Future (4:30pm)
Das Racist (3:30pm)
Killer Mike (2:30pm)
Danny Brown (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [inside]


Meat Puppets' 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits
Meat Puppets (6:15pm)
The Service Industry (5:30pm)
Hickoids (4:45pm)
Moonlight Towers (4pm)
Doug Gillard (formerly of Guided by Voices
3pm)
Ethan Azarian (2:20pm)
Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves (1:40pm)
Emily Long (1pm)
The Daylight Titans (12:20pm)
The Fledgelings (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free all ages]


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party
Valient Thorr
Wildildlife
Cerebral Ballzy
Jeff the Brotherhood
Heavy Cream
Broken Gold at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St. 8pm) [free]


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day Two
Adai
Mose Giganticus
Grayceon
Watching the Moon
Youth Pictures of Florence Henderson
Helen Earth Band
Sleep Bellum Sonno
The Saddest Landscape
Suns
Porcelain Arms at Plush [11am-10pm 21+ free 18-20 $2]


Small Stone Records Day Party
Solace (5pm)
The Might Could (4pm)
Red Giant (3pm)
Lo-Pan (2pm)
Tia Carrera (1pm)
Backwoods Payback (noon) at Headhunters [free]

Slough Feg at SXSW 2009 (more by BBG)
Slough Feg

Whoopsy Magazine Party
The Lord Weird Slough Feg (7pm)
Animal (6pm)
Lions (5pm)
Honky (4pm)
Shunda K (3pm)
Lords of Fuzz (2pm)
WJ and the Sweet Sacrifice (1pm) at Trophy's [stage 1]
Vagabond Swing (7:30pm)
Suplecs (6:30pm)
Billy Joe Winghead (5:30pm)
Hot Crush (4:30pm)
White Rhino (3:30pm)
Underwood (2:30pm)
Chase Frank (1:30pm)
Mike Primo (12:30pm) at Trophy's [stage 2]
Lone Star Demons (7pm)
Gas Mask Attire (6pm)
Flexx Bronco (5pm)
The Jukebox Romantics (4pm)
House of Broken Promises (3pm)
Big Wheel Stunt Show (2pm)
Columboid (1pm) at Trophy's [stage 3]


Metal Meet Up & South by South Death
Kvelertak
Havok
Red Fang
Wormrot
Meek Is Murder at Headhunters [discussion at noon bands 2-6pm free]


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011
Amusement Parks On Fire (1am)
Special guest (midnight)
The Hundred Days (11pm)
The Photo Atlas (10pm)
The Californian (9pm)
Saint Motel (8pm)
Special guest (7pm)
She Wants Revenge (6pm)
A Place To Bury Strangers (5pm)
The Twilight Sad (4pm)
Great Northern (3pm)
Simon Says No (2pm)
Colour Revolt (1pm)
Billy Harvey (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [main stage]DJ Arron Axelson (5:30pm)
Nico Stai (4:30pm)
Elijah Grindstaff (3:30pm)
Wakey! Wakey! (2:30pm)
White Sea (1:30pm)
Steve Poltz (12:30pm) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [acoustic stage free with RSVP]


MusicGorilla presents
Signal 99 (1am)
Onili (midnight)
Golden State (11pm)
The Cringe (10pm)
Eatliz (9pm)
Waiting for August (8pm)
Finespun (7pm)
3 Kisses (6pm)
TBD (5pm)
Eclectic Approach (4pm)
Mony Mone (3pm)
Annie Fitzgerald (2pm)
Craig Greenberg (1pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.) [free info]

FRIDAY, 3/18
NIGHT SHOWS

Crowbar at Santos (more by Samantha Marble)
Crowbar

If you miss Ringworm during the day you CAN'T miss them at Club 1808 later that night. That's unless you have your heart set on Metalliance in Austin featuring the usual suspects (Helmet, Crowbar, etc) and awesome addition Weedeater!

==============

Dirty Dog Bar
Metalliance Tour at SXSW
7:00PM The Atlas Moth
7:35PM HOWL
8:10PM Red Fang
8:55PM Weedeater
9:40PM Kylesa
10:35PM Crowbar
11:30PM Helmet
12:35AM Saint Vitus
1:30AM Witchburn


Emo's Annex
The Artery Foundation
8:00PM The Amity Affliction
8:50PM Woe
Is Me
9:40PM Chelsea Grin
10:30PM Of Mice & Men
11:20PM Miss May I
12:00AM Dance Gavin Dance
12:50AM Whitechapel

Emo's Jr
8:00PM Pontiak
9:00PM Liturgy
10:00PM White Hills
11:00PM Cloudland Canyon
12:00AM Birds of Avalon
1:00AM The Jim Jones Revue


Headhunters
Tee Pee
7:00PM Mondo Drag
8:00PM The Main Street Gospel
9:00PM Weird Owl
10:00PM Night Horse
11:00PM NaAM Metal
12:00AM Lecherous Gaze
1:00AM Iron Age


Ringworm

Chaos in Tejas presents
Ringworm
Touche Amore
Lemuria
Magrudergrind
Salvation
Masakari
Whitehorse
Alpha Omega at Club 1808 [7pm free]


Ballistic Missile SXSW Party
Ume (12:40am)
Indian Jewelry (11:50pm)
400 Blows (11pm)
The Body (10:10pm)
When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (9:30pm)
Grandchildren (8:40pm)
Twin Killers (7:50pm)
Depth And Current (7pm)
Batwings Catwings (6:20pm)
Whitehorse (5:40pm)
Transmography (5pm) at Chain Drive


Unofficial SXSW House Show
Touche Amore (midnight)
Gaza (11:20pm)
Former Thieves (10:40pm)
Xerxes (10pm)
Illustrations (9:20pm)
For Want Of (8:40pm)
Owen hart (8pm)
Divide (7:20pm)
Aspire (6:40pm)
Gospel and the Wolf (6pm) at 1304 Chicon St. [free free beer]


Austin Music Hall
Monster Rocks Austin
8:00PM Sinai
8:40PM 10 Years
9:30PM Rev Theory
10:20PM Duff McKagan's Loaded
11:45PM Filter
12:30AM Puddle of Mudd


Barbarella
WFMU & Free Music Archive
8:00PM Amen Dunes
9:00PM el-g
10:00PM Sun Araw
11:00PM Endtables
12:00AM Special Guest
1:00AM Whitehorse


Scoot Inn
Fat Wreck Chords
8:00PM Biters
8:45PM Banner Pilot
9:30PM The Flatliners
10:15PM Dead To Me
11:00PM Screeching Weasel
12:15AM Dave Hause
1:00AM Joey Cape


Valhalla
The Mylene Sheath
8:00PM Herra Terra
9:00PM Lavinia
10:00PM Eksi Ekso
11:00PM Gifts From Enola
12:00AM Junius
1:00AM Caspian

SATURDAY, 3/19
DAY SHOWS

BrooklynVegan has teamed up with Profound Lore during the day, to host greats like Tombs, Dark Castle, The Body, and recent addition Bruce Lamont, but Thrasher will host Trap Them, Lecherous Gaze (ex-Annihlation Time), and True Widow among others. And then it's always hard to say no to MWTX!

==============

BV/PL 2011

Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents
Tombs
Dark Castle
The Body
Deafheaven
Wolvhammer
Grayceon
Castevet
Batillus
Altaar at Lovejoys [noon-7pm free]


Waterloo Records presents
Kurt Vile (6pm)
Hayes Carl (5pm)
J Mascis (inside
4:30pm)
Neon Trees (4pm)
Chapel Club (3pm)
Meat Puppets (2pm)
Lonely Forest (1pm)
DOM (noon) at Waterloo Records [free outside unless indicated]


FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX
Dead Milkmen
!!!
Odd Future
Surfer Blood
The Dodos
Ted Leo (solo)
Thee Oh Sees
Deer Tick
OFF!
Screaming Females
Strange Boys
Fresh & Onlys
Davilla 666
Big Feedia
Lemuria
Dom
Esben & the Witch
Devin Therriault
The Growlers
We Barbarians
Ema
more TBA at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [starts at 11:30am free with RSVP all ages]


No Sleep Records and Atticus Clothing Day Party
Travis Shettel (of Piebald
performing an acoustic Piebald set)
Fake Problems
Laura Stevenson and the Cans
Into It. Over It.
This Time Next Year
Santah
Mansions
Aficionado
TS & The Past Haunts
White Apple Tree at Red 7 [stage 1 free]
Defeater
Touche Amore
Native
Make Do And Mend
Moving Mountains
Former Thieves
The Felix Culpa
Now Now at Red 7 [stage 2 free]


Dollar Hollar
Eagle Claw
Zorch
FM Campers
Reaganometry
Up the Academy
DJ Digg
DJ Charlie
Frank Smith
Til We're blue or Destroy
The Preservation
Tacks the boy Disaster
The Whalers
The Baker Family at Club Deville [noon-6pm $1 cover $1 beer]


Alternative Press presents
Black Veil Brides
Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows
I See Stars
VersaEmerge
Conditions
The Ready Set
Enter Shikari
The Downtown Fiction
Animals As Leaders
Balance And Composure
Middle Class Rut
Oceano
I Fight Dragons
Vampires Everywhere!
The Limousines
River City Extension
Touche Amore
Maniac at Emo's [noon-6pm free all ages]


Harsh Realm 2
Ralph White and Tim Kerr (8pm)
John Wesley Coleman (7:30pm)
Cloudland Canyon (7pm)
Daniel Francis Doyle (6:30pm)
Soft Healer (6pm)
The Myrrh (5:30pm)
Woodsman (5pm)
Warm Climate (4:30pm)
White Hills (4pm)
M. Geddes Gengras (3:30pm)
Expensive Shit n Shine (3pm)
Umberto (2:30pm)
Blank Realm (2pm)
Sun Araw (1pm) at the Monofonus Press Compound (610 Vermont
near 7th and Springdale)


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match
Trap Them (5pm)
Night Horse (4pm)
Lecherous Gaze (3pm)
Naam (2pm)
True Widow (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [outside]
Danava (4:30pm)
Eagle Twin (3:30pm)
The Main Street Gospel (2:30pm)
Buffalo Killers (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [inside]

Trash Talk at Bowery Ballroom (more by Andrew St. Clair)
Trash Talk

Fader Fort by Fiat
Li'l B (8pm)
Spoek Mathambo (7:20pm)
Curren$y (6:55pm)
Killer Mike (6:35pm)
Machine Gun Kelly (6:20pm)
The Cool Kids (6pm)
Trash Talk (5:15pm)
James Blake (4:30pm)
Khaira Arby (3:45pm)
La Sera (3pm)
Cass McCombs (2:15pm)
Lower Dens (1:30pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.)DJ sets by Fool's Gold (5-8pm)
Ghe2o Goth1k (Iceberg Venus X
$hayne & Physical Therapy) (3-5pm)
Jamie XX (1-3pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


G-House presents
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (5pm)
Dirty Dishes (4:20pm)
Grass is Green (3:50pm)
Art Decade (3:20pm)
Emily Elbert (2:50pm) at the Blind Pig Pub (317 E. 6th St.) [free 18+ info]


The Axis of Audio and Knuckle Rumbler present
The Greenhornes (7:05pm)
Jukebox the Ghost (6:20pm)
Astronautalis + P.O.S. (5:40pm)
Ezra Furman & the Harpoons (5:05pm)
Le Butcherettes (4:30pm)
A Place to Bury Strangers (3:55pm)
Hollerado (3:20pm)
God-des & She (2:55pm)
Sabrosa Purr (2:20pm)
The Gay Blades (1:45pm)
Dirty Ghosts (1:10pm)
Fences (12:40pm)
The Silent Comedy (12:10pm) at the Rumbler Lounge (402 E. 6th St.) [RSVP]


Future of Music Fest
Pack of Wolves (1am)
Battilus (12:15am)
Hull (11:30pm)
Fire from the Gods (10:45pm)
Newlywed (10pm)
Roky Moon and Bolt (9pm)
The Watermarks (8pm)
The Migrant (7pm)
The Canvas Waiting (6pm)
The Couch (5pm)
Zlam Dunk (4pm)
Sundress (3pm)
Suite 709 (2pm)
Kinch (1pm)
Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free 21+ RSVP]

SATURDAY, 3/19
NIGHT SHOWS

Pentagram at Europa (more by Keith Marlowe)
Pentagram

Pentagram + Eyehategod? Hard to argue against. But Profound Lore's official showcase is pretty stacked and features a headlining appearance from Slough Feg!

==============

BV/PLore

Valhalla
Profound Lore
7:00PM ALTAAR
8:00PM Bruce Lamont
9:00PM Wolvhammer
10:00PM Castevet
11:00PM Grayceon
12:00AM KEN Mode
1:00AM Slough Feg


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)
This Will Destroy You (10:15pm)
Dirty Dishes (9:40pm)
Moving Mountains (9:05pm)
Grass is Green (8:30pm)
Neon Windbreaker (7:55pm)
Vending Machetes (7:20pm)
Golden Ages (6:45pm)
Badknight (6:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free 18+ free drinks]


Barbarella
Bridge City Industries
8:00PM Laura Stevenson & the Cans
9:00PM Cheap Girls
10:00PM Weinland
11:00PM Joey Cape
12:00AM Drag The River
1:00AM Valient Thorr


Easy Tiger
Dirtnap
8:00PM Something Fierce
8:45PM Mind Spiders
9:30PM Bad Sports
10:15PM High Tension Wires
11:00PM River City Tanlines
11:45PM Steve Adamyk Band
12:30AM White Wires
1:15AM Mean Jeans


Emo's Annex
Sargent House/Rodriguez Lopez Productions
7:25PM Native
8:00PM Cast Spells
8:30PM Gypsyblood
9:15PM Therapies Son
9:50PM Zechs Marquise
10:30PM Adebisi Shank
11:15PM Le Butcherettes
12:00AM Fang Island
12:50AM Omar Rodriguez Lopez Group


Emo's Jr
7:30PM Magrudergrind
8:00PM Delicate Steve
9:00PM Family Of The Year
10:00PM Jonquil
11:00PM Givers
12:00AM FM Belfast
1:00AM Lesands


Scoot Inn
8:00PM Cough
9:00PM Primitive Weapons
10:00PM Ancient VVisdom
11:00PM Naam
12:00AM Eyehategod
1:00AM Pentagram


SUNDAY, 3/20

Tombs at Death By Audio (more by Justin Tyler)
Tombs

If you're still in Austin and still conscious, High Times is your destination during the day, and Goodbye Southby should be it for the night time. Wave goodbye to a week of amazing shows!

=============

Sux By Suxwest - Noise/Power Electronics/Experimental event
The Haters
Black Leather Jesus
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan
Element Operation
Bubblegum Octopus
Drums Like Machine Guns
Goat
The Black Scorpio Underground
How I Quit Crack
many more at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [10am-midnight free byob]


High Times 2011 Doobie Awards Day Party
Honky
Smoker's Club featuring Curren$y
Smoke DZA & Big K.R.I.T.
The Contrabandits
Valient Thorr
Suplecs
Blower
Chief Greenbud
Rob Cantrell at Emo's [outside noon-6pm $20 door $15 advance free beer]


Emo's Main Room
Goodbye South By (Free Show)
7:00PM Bridge Farmers
8:00PM Adai
9:00PM Junius
10:00PM Mose Giganticus
11:00PM Tombs
12:00AM Caspian
1:00AM Extra Action Marching Band

BV-BBG @ SXSW 2011

---

      

Tags: SXSW

Comments (10)

I love their guitar! awesome!

Posted by Mac Miller | March 16, 2011 7:19 AM

"If you don't choose to come to Emo's inside stage for"??

shouldn't this be followed by "THEN"

then what will happen if you don't choose to come? please threaten your readers or edit before you cut/paste

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 9:55 AM

I only recognize about 10% of all those bands, at the most. Jeez.

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 11:27 AM

Sunday 3/20 @ Dirty Dog Bar: Sons of Aurelius/Wretched/Last Chance To Reason

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 11:59 AM

Now THIS is a REAL guide to SXSW

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 12:04 PM

so many bands and yet only one Jacuzzi Boys

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 12:43 PM

3/17
WSOU 25th Anniversary Showcase
Venue 222 (222 E 6th) @ 1pm

The Faceless
T.R.A.M. (members of Mars Volta, Animals As Leaders, Suicidal Tendencies)
Meek is Murder
Ultrageist
Death On Two Wheels
Beta Wolf

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 3:01 PM

Clarification someone please!? No f'n way colin from capsule is in jacuzzi boys, haha

Friday March 25th @ The Acheron:
CAPSULE (Ex Kylesa/Tyranny of Shaw, touring from Miami), DIVORCE MONEY, BLACK KITES, CLOSED//MOUTH

Posted by Anonymous | March 16, 2011 3:02 PM

Ken Unsane al a mode

Posted by Anonymous | March 18, 2011 3:10 AM

I love their guitar! awesome!

Posted by Egypt News | April 21, 2011 3:38 PM

Leave a Comment