Posted in music | tour dates on January 11, 2013

Nels Cline at Winter Jazz Fest 2011 (more by Andrew Frisicano)
Nels Cline

As mentioned, Winter Jazz Fest is returning to NYC and it begins today (1/11) and continues through Saturday (1/12) across multiple NYC venues, including Le Poisson Rouge, Sullivan Hall, Zinc Bar, The Bitter End, Culture Project Theater, and The Bowery Electric with many artists including Colin Stetson, Rafiq Bhatia, Nels Cline, Debo Band, Vijay Iyer, Toshi Reagon, and more. Two day passes and single day tickets are on sale now.

Full schedule below...

---

2013 NYC Winter Jazz Fest Schedule

Friday January 11th

(Le) Poisson Rouge
6:00pm - Amina Figarova Sextet
(replaces Ibrahim Maalouf)
7:15pm - Catherine Russell
8:30pm - Monty Alexander
"Harlem - Kingston Express"
9:45pm - Don Byron
11:00pm - Evolutionary Minded!
The music of Gil-Scott Heron Re-visioned
12:00am - Freedom Party
+ DJ Herbert Holler spins throughout the night

Sullivan Hall
7:45pm - Marcus Strickland Twi-Life
9:00pm - Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas
10:15pm - Dorothy Ashby Tribute feat.
Brandee Younger
11:30pm - Corey King Band
12:45am - CHURCH feat. Mark de Clive-Lowe
+ DJ Rich Medina spins throughout the night

Zinc Bar
6:45pm - Music of Ryuichi Sakamoto by Meg Okura's
Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble
8:00pm - Dan Tepfer & Lee Konitz
9:15pm - Jaimeo Brown's Transcendence
w/ JD Allen and Chris Sholar
10:30pm - Eric Revis, Kris Davis, Andrew Cyrille
11:45pm - Felix Pastorius
1:00am - AfroHORN
2:15am - Ernest Dawkins Afro-Straight

The Bitter End
6:15pm - Maria Neckam
7:30pm - Yosvany Terry Quintet
8:45pm - Krystle Warren and The Faculty
10:00pm - Julian Lage & Nels Cline
11:15pm - Roy Nathanson Sotto Voce
12:30am - Charnett Moffett, Marc Cary, Will Calhoun
1:45am - Jason Stein Quartet
Culture Project Theater
45 Bleecker Street at Lafayette St
7:00pm - Bryan & The Aardvarks
8:15pm - Michael Attias SPUN TREE with
Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis, Sean Conly,
Tom Rainey
9:30pm - Sunny Kim's Painter's Eye
10:45pm - The Fringe
12:00am - Nasheet Waits EQUALITY with
Vijay Iyer, Mark Helias, Logan Richardson
1:15am - Seabrook Power Plant

Bowery Electric
6:15pm - Bobby Previte Bari Trio
7:30pm - Erik Deutsch
8:45pm - Jacob Garchik The Heavens
10:00pm - Debo Band

Saturday January 12th

(Le) Poisson Rouge
6:00pm - Celebrate Great Women of Blues & Jazz
w/ Toshi Reagon & Allison Miller +Friends
7:15pm - The Big Picture featuring David Krakauer
8:30pm - The Cookers
9:45pm - Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak
11:00pm - James Carter Organ Trio
12:15am - Gregory Porter
1:30am - Bugge 'n Friends with
Erik Truffaz, Ilhan Ersahin, Joaquin 'Joe' Claussell
2:45am - ELEW
+ Selector JD (Deadly Dragon Sound)

Sullivan Hall
7:45pm - Ari Hoenig Group
9:00pm - Dezron Douglas' Jazz Workshop
10:15pm - Somi
11:30pm - Otis Brown III
12:45am - George Burton Group
2:00am - John Raymond Project
+ DJ Raydar Ellis spins throughout the night

Zinc Bar
6:45pm - Tigran
8:00pm - Donny McCaslin
9:15pm - Alexis Cuadrado Group
'A Lorca Soundscape'
10:30pm - Omer Avital & His Band of The East
11:45pm - Rez Abbasi Trio
1:00am - Amir Elsafar Quintet
2:15am - JC Hopkins

The Bitter End
6:15pm - Pedrito Martinez
7:30pm - Claudia Acuña
8:45pm - Colin Stetson
10:00pm - Brian Carpenter's
Ghost Train Orchestra
11:15pm - Hazmat Modine
12:30am - Rafiq Bhatia
1:45am - Oran Etkin

Culture Project Theater
7:00pm - Michael Formanek
8:15pm - Leo Genovese Trio
9:30pm - Tony Malaby Tuba Trio
10:45pm - Kneebody
12:00am - Jason Lindner Breeding Ground
1:15am - Merger w/ Andrew D'Angelo, Kirk Knuffke,
Ben Street, Nasheet Waits

---

      

Tags: AfroHORN, Alexis Cuadrado Group, Amir Elsafar Quintet, Andrew D'Angelo, Ari Hoenig Group, Ben Street, Bobby Previte Bari Trio, Brandee Younger, Brian Carpenter's Ghost Train Orchestra, Brian Jackson and The New Midnight Band, Brooklyn Bhangra, Bryan & The Aardvarks, Catherine Russell, Charnett Moffett, Claudia Acuña, Colin Stetson, Corey King and TAFFY, Dan Tepfer & Lee Konitz, Dave Douglas, Debo Band, Dezron Douglas' Jazz Workshop, DJ Raydar Ellis, DJ Rich Medina, Don Byron Quartet, Donny McCaslin, Erik Deutsch, Erik Truffaz, Felix Pastorius, George Burton Group, Gregory Porter, Hazmat Modine, Holly Miranda, Ibrahim Maalouf, Igmar Thomas, ijay Iyer, Ilhan Ersahin, Jacob Garchik The Heavens, Jaimeo Brown's Transcendence, James Carter Organ Trio, Jason Lindner Breeding Ground, Jason Stein Quartet, Joaquin 'Joe' Claussell, John Raymond Project, Julian Lage, Kentyah, Kirk Knuffke, Kneebody, Krakauer, Krystle Warren and the Faculty, Leo Genovese Trio, Logan Richardson, M1, Marc Cary, Marcus Strickland Twi-Life, Mark de Clive-Lowe, Mark Helias, Michael Attias, Michael Formanek', Nasheet Waits, Nels Cline, Omer Avital & His Band of The East, Otis Brown III Quartet, PACJE, Rafiq Bhatia, Revive Big Band, Rez Abassi Trio, Roy Nathanson Sotto Voce, Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak, Seabrook Power Plant, Somi, Sunny Kim's Painter's Eye, The Cookers, The Fringe, Tigran, Tony Malaby Tuba Trio, Toshi Reagon and Allison Miller, Vinnie Sperazza 40Twenty, Will Calhoun, Winter Jazz Fest, Yosvany Terry

Comments (2)

January 12th:

Bowery Electric
6:15pm - Frank Lacy's '10 32k'
7:30pm - Mario Pavone Trio
8:45pm - 40Twenty feat. Vinnie Sperazza
10:00pm - Red Baraat


Otherwise, good :)

Posted by Anonymous | January 11, 2013 4:21 PM

10pm that is past my bed time.

Posted by catering winnipeg | June 26, 2013 11:32 AM

Leave a Comment