Posted in music | tour dates on March 6, 2012

Andrew WK at WSC (more by BBG)
Andrew WK

In addition to holding it down four days in a row at the near-by Hotel Vegas, we are proud to be a part of the 2012 edition of the Thrasher/Converse Deathmatch, a five-day event at Scoot Inn that kicks off on Wednesday (3/14) and terminates on Sunday (3/18). As discussed, BrooklynVegan & Power of the Riff will be in charge of the Friday-day show (on 3/16), which will end at 6PM and be followed with the BrooklynVegan/Power of The Riff/Thrasher official SXSW showcase at the same venue an hour later.

Our Friday night show at Scoot Inn is one of two night shows that are part of the mostly-daytime "Deathmatch. The other night show is a Santos Party House event on Saturday that will feature a headlining appearance from "surprise guest" Willie D of The Geto Boys (!). The rest of the lineup for the Deathmatch, including set times, below....

---

Converse Deathmatch

THRASHER/CONVERSE DEATHMATCH 2012
Wednesday - Day
Outside:
FEAR - 5pm
CroMags - 4pm
Primitive Weapons - 3pm
The Shrine - 2pm
Black Tusk -1pm
Lo-Pan - Noon

Indoor stage:
Nachtmystium - 4:30
Saviours - 3:30
Whirr - 2:30
Natur - 1:30
Big Ups - 12:30

Thursday - Day
Outside:
Andrew W.K. - 5pm
Thee Oh Sees - 4pm
Deerhoof - 3pm
Titus Andronicus - 2pm
Dope Body -1pm
King Tuff - noon

Indoor stage:
Soft Moon - 4:30 PM
Beach Fossils - 3:30 PM
Chelsea Wolfe - 2:30 PM
Tearist - 1:30 PM
Lee Bannon - 12:30 PM

Friday - Day
Outside:
High On Fire - 5pm
Off! - 4pm
Trash Talk - 3pm
Ceremony - 2pm
Heartless -1pm
Code Orange Kids - Noon

Indoor stage:
Black Cobra - 4:30 PM
Deafheaven- 3:30 PM
Full Of Hell - 2:30 PM
Balaclava - 1:30 PM
Dead In The Dirt - 12:30 PM

Saturday - All Day
So Super Secret - 1:00 AM
Dom Kennedy - 12:15 AM
Killer Mike - 11:45 PM
El-P - 11:15 PM
Freddie Gibbs - 10:45 PM
Das Racist - 10:00 PM
Mr. Exquire - 9:15 PM
Spaceghostpurp - 8:30 PM
ASAP Twelvy - 8:00 PM
------------------------------------------
The Cool Kids - 6:00 PM
Theophilus London- 5:15 PM
Kreayshawn - 4:30 PM
Main Attrakionz - 3:45 PM
Mistah FAB - 3:00 PM
Roach Gigz - 2:30PM
Husalah - 2:00 PM
The Jacka - 1:30 PM
Thee Satisfaction - 1:00 PM
Gita -12:30 PM
Fresh Daily - Noon

Sunday
TBA - 9:00 PM
Ume - 8:15 PM
Eagle Claw - 7:30 PM
Natur - 6:45 PM
Arctic - 6:00 PM
St. James Society- 5:15 PM
Cuates LC - 4:45 PM
Josh Harmony - 4:15 PM
Dirty Fences - 3:30 PM
Flesh Lights - 3:00 PM
The Budrows - 2:30PM
TBA - 1:45 PM
Patman and Robin - 1:00




---

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus