Contact Us

SummerStage 2019 free show lineup

summerstage-2019

SummerStage has announced its 2019 lineup of over 100 free shows which happen at NYC parks in all five boroughs, including the Central Park location which will debut its newly upgraded look. This year lineup includes: Japanese Breakfast, Buika / A-WA, Big Freedia, FELA! The Concert, Young M.A, The Wailers, Parquet Courts, The Mountain Goats, Omar, La India, Corinne Bailey Rae, Alvvays, Alceu Valença,  Pharoahe Monch, EPMD 30th Anniversary “Unfinished Business”, Sheila E, Black Moon / Smif n Wessun, Lisa Lisa, Jody Watley, Force MDs, Slick Rick, and more.

The 2019 opening show is on June 1 at SummerStage at Central Park with Emily King and Durand Jones and the IndicationsCheck out the full free show list below.

As always there are lots of hip hop shows at SummerStage.

Also part of SummerStage is the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival which happens August 23-25, and that schedule is below as well.

There are also ticketed SummerStage benefit shows at Central Park, including Kurt Vile / Dinosaur Jr / Cate Le Bon, George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Bloc Party, Khruangbin / Connan Mockasin / Kikagaku Moyo, The B-52’s / OMD, and more. All announced 2019 SummerStage benefit shows are listed below as well.

SUMMERSTAGE – 2019 FREE SHOW LINEUP

Saturday – 6/1/19 – 6:00 PM – Opening Show: Emily King / Durand Jones and the Indications – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 6/8/19 – 7:00 PM – Parquet Courts / Sachiko Kanenobu / ARP / Prince of Queens (DJ set) – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Monday – 6/10/19 – 8:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Nathan Gunn, and Dan Saunders – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 6/12/19 – 7:00 PM – The New York Cantors with Special Guests Shulem and Frank London conducted by Zalmen Mlotek presented by the National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 6/12/19 – 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Met Opera stars Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Nathan Gunn, and Dan Saunders – Brooklyn Bridge Park – (Brooklyn)

Thursday – 6/13/19 – 7:00 PM – Big Freedia / Mike Q / BATEKOO / Hosted by Gina Yashere – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Thursday – 6/13/19 – 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover – Jackie Robinson Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 6/15/19 – 7:00 PM – Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane and Matt Garrison Trio, Brandee Younger in association with Sony presents Blue Note Jazz Festival – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 6/15/19 – 4:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover – Williamsbridge Oval – (The Bronx)

Monday – 6/17/19 – 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover – Socrates Sculpture Park – (Queens)

Wednesday – 6/19/19 – 8:00 PM – Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 6/19/19 – 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover – Clove Lakes Park – (Staten Island)

Thursday – 6/20/19 – 7:00 PM – 20th Anniversary of Internal Affairs: Pharoahe Monch and Friends / Miss Mocha Sunflower The Rhythm Goddess – Herbert Von King Park – (Brooklyn)

Friday – 6/21/19 – 7:00 PM – Ronald K. Brown / EVIDENCE, A Dance Company – Herbert Von King Park – (Brooklyn)

Saturday – 6/22/19 – 2:00 PM – THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. Original / Hermitude / San Cisco / The Teskey Brothers / Tkay Maidza / WAAX – In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 6/22/19 – 6:00 PM – Everyday People and Special Guests – Herbert Von King Park – (Brooklyn)

Sunday – 6/23/19 – 6:00 PM – Fete de la Musique: Zdar from Cassius / Les Negresses Vertes – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 6/23/19 – 6:00 PM – Jesse Royal / Kabaka Pyramid / Max Glazer – Herbert Von King Park – (Brooklyn)

Sunday – 6/23/19 – 5:00 PM – Only In Queens Festival: Sheila E. / Musiq Soulchild – Flushing Meadows- Corona Park – (Queens)

Monday – 6/24/19 – 7:00 PM – Japanese Breakfast/ House of Nod (DJ Set) – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 6/26/19 – 7:00 PM – Alvvays/ The Courtneys / Ellis In association with the Consulate General of Canada – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Thursday – 6/27/19 – 7:00 PM – Boot Camp BBQ: Black Moon / Smif n Wessun – Betsy Head Park – (Brooklyn)

Saturday – 6/29/19 – 7:00 PM – Young M.A / Funk Flex – Betsy Head Park – (Brooklyn)

Sunday – 6/30/19 – 6:00 PM – Buika / A-WA / Blick Bassy / DJ Tara – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Friday – 7/5/19 – 7:00 PM – Mighty Sparrow / CASYM Steel Orchestra – Springfield Park – (Queens)

Saturday – 7/6/19 – 6:00 PM – Ralph McDaniels & Friends Soul Jam ft. Blue Magic and DJ Hollywood – Springfield Park – (Queens)

Sunday – 7/7/19 – 6:00 PM – Efya / Blinky Bill / DJ Mohogany – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 7/7/19 – 6:00 PM – Tabou Combo / Lakou Mizik/ DJ Sabine Blaizin In association with Afro-Latino Festival – Springfield Park – (Queens)

Wednesday – 7/10/19 – 6:00 PM – Ximena Sarinana / iLe / Nathy Peluso – In Association with LAMC – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Thursday – 7/11/19 – 7:00 PM – Aterciopelados / Diamente Electrico / DJ Dayansita – In Association with LAMC – Queensbridge Park – (Queens)

Friday – 7/12/19 – 7:00 PM – A Palo Seco – In Association with LAMC – Queensbridge Park – (Queens)

Saturday – 7/13/19 – 3:00 PM – 20th Anniversary Latin GRAMMY’s Celebration In association with LAMC – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 7/13/19 – 5:00 PM – Leon Gieco / Kevin Johansen / El Mato / Silvina Moreno / Juan Ingaramo In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC – Queensbridge Park – (Queens)

Sunday – 7/14/19 – 4:00 PM – Family Day: Railroad Earth / Ranky Tanky – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 7/14/19 – 6:00 PM – Avery*Sunshine – Queensbridge Park – (Queens)

Wednesday – 7/17/19 – 8:00 PM – Merce Cunningham: SummerCool feat. Stephen Petronio Company / Melissa Toogood / Calvin Royal III / A-Y Dancers – In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations with guest curation by Catherine Tharin – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Thursday – 7/18/19 – 7:00 PM – Lisa Lisa & Cover Girls / DJ Lucy Euclid / Hosted by Vinnie Medugno – Corporal Thompson Park – (Staten Island)

Friday – 7/19/19 – 7:00 PM – Jody Watley / Mobile Mondays – – Corporal Thompson Park – (Staten Island)

Saturday – 7/20/19 – 4:00 PM – Ana Tijoux / L’Unicorns / DJ Shame Hosted by Jen and Magie In association with La Isla Bonita – Corporal Thompson Park – (Staten Island)

Sunday – 7/21/19 – 4:00 PM – Force MDs and U.M.C’s with Red Alert / DJ Xcel & DJ Thrilla Hosted by Tariq – Corporal Thompson Park – (Staten Island)

Thursday – 7/25/19 – 6:00 PM – Grand Wizzard Theodore & Uptown Vinyl Supreme w/ Dj Perly, The B.O.O.M. (Bronx Organic Orchestra Melinated) and The Boogie Down All-Stars – Soundview Park – (The Bronx)

Friday – 7/26/19 – 7:00 PM – Lalo Rodriguez / Los Hermanos Moreno / DJ Lucho – Soundview Park – (The Bronx)

Friday – 7/26/19 – 8:00 PM – Fela! The Concert – Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island – (Brooklyn)

Saturday – 7/27/19 – 6:00 PM – Alceu Valença / Cordel do Fogo Encantado / LaBaq / DJ Grace Kelly In association with Brasil Summerfest – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 7/27/19 – 6:00 PM – Slick Rick / DJ Chuck Chillout – Soundview Park – (The Bronx)

Sunday – 7/28/19 – 3:00 PM – Magic System / Smarty / Selma Uamusse / DJ Birane – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 7/28/19 – 6:00 PM – The Tedsmooth Oldschool Jam: Freestyle Edition with Cynthia, Lissette Melendez, George Lamond / DJs Eddie B Swift, G-Bo The Pro, Breakbeat Lou & Tedsmooth/ Hosted by Master Z – Soundview Park – (The Bronx)

Wednesday – 7/31/19 – 11:00 AM – Youth Matinee – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 7/31/19 – 8:00 PM – FELA! The Concert (PM) – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 7/31/19 – 7:00 PM – Ray de la Paz / Edgar Joel / DJ Kamala – Crotona Park – (The Bronx)

Thursday – 8/1/19 – 7:00 PM – Samini / Efya – Crotona Park – (The Bronx)

Friday – 8/2/19 – 6:00 PM – Garifuna Collective / Wabafu Garifuna Dance Theater – Crotona Park – (The Bronx)

Saturday – 8/3/19 – 6:00 PM – Taiwanese Waves: One Fang / Tizzy Bac / A Bao / 9m88 – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 8/3/19 – 6:00 PM – EPMD 30th Anniversary “Unfinished Business” / Funk Flex B-Day Celebration – Crotona Park – (The Bronx)

Saturday – 8/3/19 – 7:00 PM – The 70’s Soul Jam: The Stylistics, The Manhattans, and Harold Melvin’s Blue Notes – Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island – (Brooklyn)

Sunday – 8/4/19 – 7:00 PM – Corinne Bailey Rae / Jose James / DJ Natasha Diggs from Soul in the Horn – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Thursday – 8/8/19 – 7:00 PM – Crumb / Phony Ppl / Purr – In Association with DoNYC – East River Park – (Manhattan)

Friday – 8/9/19 – 7:00 PM – Elisa Monte Dance – East River Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 8/10/19 – 6:00 PM – VP Records 40th Anniversary: Elephant Man / Junior Reid / Estelle / Raging Fyah – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 8/10/19 – 6:00 PM – Mountain Goats – East River Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 8/11/19 – 7:00 PM – Lila Downs / Lido Pimienta / DJ Ripley – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 8/11/19 – 6:00 PM – Eddie Palmieri / Baby Power / DJ Sonni – East River Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 8/14/19 – 7:00 PM – OMAR / Nakhane / DJ Wildcat – Marcus Garvey Park – (Manhattan)

Thursday – 8/15/19 – 7:00 PM – The Clark Center 60th Anniversary Tribute: George Faison Universal Dance Experience / 5Plus / Dyane Harvey-Salaam / Juel D. Lane / Amy Hall Garner Dances / HSA Dance Ensemble – In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace – Marcus Garvey Park – (Manhattan)

Saturday – 8/17/19 – 6:00 PM – Black Woodstock Anniversary: Igmar Thomas / Talib Kweli / Keyon Harrold & Special Guests – In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds – Marcus Garvey Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 8/18/19 – 6:00 PM – La Sonora Ponceña / Jose “El Canario” Alberto / DJ C. DeVone – Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island – (Brooklyn)

Sunday – 8/18/19 – 8:00 PM – Selena for Sanctuary: Cuco / Ambar Lucid / DJ Svani / Santuario House Band with Music Direction by Adrian Quesada – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 8/18/19 – 6:00 PM – The Wailers featuring Julian Junior Marvin/ DJ Queen Majesty – In Association with DoNYC – Marcus Garvey Park – (Manhattan)

Wednesday – 8/21/19 – 8:00 PM – Carnival of the Animals (Work-in-Progress excerpt) with Wendy Whelan and Marc Bamuthi Joseph / Film: Restless Creature – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Sunday – 8/25/19 – 7:00 PM – La India / Cimafunk / DJ Sonni / DJ Lucho – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Tuesday – 8/27/19 – 7:00 PM – The Originals – Central Park – (Manhattan)

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival 2019 Schedule

Friday – 8/23/19 – 7:00 PM – Harlem 100: Michael Mwenso and the Shakes / Brianna Thomas / Vuyo Sotashe / Fred Wesley/ Jazzmobile presents: Winard Harper & Jeli Posse – Marcus Garvey Park

Saturday – 8/24/19 – 3:00 PM – Dee Dee Bridgewater / Ravi Coltrane / Quiana Lynell / Reclamation: Camille Thurman, Nikara Warren and Brandee Younger in association with the Jazz Gallery and the Joyce and George Wein Foundation – Marcus Garvey Park

Sunday – 8/25/19 – 3:00 PM – Carl Allen’s Art Blakey Tribute / George Coleman Trio / Fred Hersch / Lakecia Benjamin – Tompkins Square Park

SummerStage 2019 Benefit Show Schedule

Tuesday – 6/4/19 – 6:00 PM – One Nation Under A Groove – Farewell Tour 2019: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic / Galactic / Fishbone / Dumpstaphunk / Miss Velvet – Presented by Sony presents Blue Note Jazz Festival – Central Park

Thursday – 6/20/19 – 6:00 PM – Khruangbin / Connan Mockasin and Kikagaku Moyo Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Thursday – 7/25/19 – 6:00 PM – Kurt Vile and the Violators / Dinosaur Jr. / Cate Le Bon Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Thursday – 8/8/19 – 6:00 PM – Guster / Rubblebucket Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Wednesday – 8/28/19 – 7:00 PM – King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park – Music

Wednesday – 9/4/19 – 6:00 PM – Tash Sultana – Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Saturday – 9/14/19 – 6:00PM – The Growlers – Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Monday – 9/16/19 – 7:00 PM – MARINA – Love + Fear Tour Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Friday – 9/20/19 – 8:00 PM – Bloc Party performing Silent Alarm – Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Tuesday – 9/24/19 – 6:00 PM – The B-52s / OMD / Berlin Produced by The Bowery Presents – Central Park

Check It Out

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://www.brooklynvegan.com using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for BrooklynVegan quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!