Contact Us

SummerStage announces full 2015 lineup & schedule

IMAGE

SummerStage has been leaking some of the artists playing their 2015 season, also its 30th year, for the last month and today they’ve announced the whole lineup and schedule. Free shows, which happen at different city parks, include Caribou, George Clinton, Dr. John, The Felice Brothers, Africa Bambaataa, The Barr Brothers, Roy Ayers, Charles Bradley, Jungle, and more. It’s an expanded SummerStage season this year as well, running from May 18 – October 4, with 140 free shows.

Check out the entire schedule, broken down by genre, below…

ROCK / POP –

****
· Monday May 18 – Central Park – 6pm – Tedeschi Trucks Band

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Tuesday May 19 – Central Park – 6pm – Mastodon + Clutch + Graveyard

· Thursday June 4 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – The Felice Brothers + The Barr Brothers

· Sunday June 7 – Flushing Meadows / Corona Park, QNS – 4pm – Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires + Hollis Brown + Damien Escobar

· Sunday June 7 – Red Hook Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Unlocking the Truth + Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls + Black Girls Rock + DJ Diamond Kuts

· Saturday June 13 – Central Park – 3pm – Lettuce + Soul Rebels

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday June 17 – Central Park – 7pm – Lindsey Stirling

· Saturday June 20 – Central Park -7pm – Jungle + Ibeyi

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday June 24 – Central Park – 6pm – The Kooks + Atlas Genius + Joywave

· Sunday June 28 – Central Park – 3pm – Catalan Sounds On Tour with Oques Grasses + La Iaia + Silvia Perez Cruz + DJ Guillamino

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Monday June 29 – Central Park – 6pm – Ingrid Michaelson + Jukebox the Ghost + Secret Someones

· Wednesday July 8 – Central Park – 6pm – LAMC : Systema Solar + Compass + Helado Negro

· Saturday July 11 – Central Park – 3pm – LAMC: Vicentico + Ximena Sariñana + No Te Va Gustar

· Wednesday July 15 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – George Clinton / Parliament Funkadelic

· Saturday July 18 – Central Park – 7pm – The Freedom Party NYC – SummerStage Anniversary

· Sunday July 19 – Central Park – 7pm – Jorge Drexler + Diego Garcia + Danay Suarez

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday July 22 – Central Park – 7pm – Milky Chance + X AMBASSADORS

· Saturday July 25 – Central Park – 3pm – Bombino + Young Fathers + Fantastic Negrito

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Monday July 27 – Central Park – 6pm – Dawes + First Aid Kit

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Tuesday July 28 – Central Park – 6pm – Rise Against + Killswitch Engage + LetLive

· Saturday August 1 – Central Park – 3pm – Dr. John and The Nite Trippers + Amy Helm

· Sunday August 2 – Central Park – 3pm – Brasil Summerfest with Nação Zumbi + Nation Beat’s Carnival Caravan with Cha Wa + DJ Vinil Pompéia

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday August 5 – Central Park – 6pm – Father John Misty + Angel Olsen + Summer Moon

· Sunday August 9 – Central Park – 3pm – Glass Animals + Taylor McFerrin + BattleFest Dancers

· Wednesday September 2 – Central Park – 6pm – Lake Street Dive + Kitty Daisy & Lewis

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Thursday September 24 – Central Park – 7pm – Walk the Moon

LATIN –

***
· Wednesday June 24 – Crotona Park, BX – 7pm – Judy Torres + Tony Touch

· Sunday June 28 – Central Park – 3pm – Catalan Sounds On Tour with Oques Grasses + La Iaia + Silvia Perez Cruz + DJ Guillamino

· Tuesday July 7 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – LAMC presents Our Latin Thing + DJ Afro

· Wednesday July 8 – Central Park – 6pm – LAMC presents Systema Solar + Compass + Helado Negro

· Wednesday July 8 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Ismael Miranda

· Thursday July 9 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Cano Estremera

· Saturday July 11 – Central Park – 3pm – LAMC presents Vicentico + Ximena Sariñana + No Te Va Gustar

· Sunday July 12 – Central Park – 3pm – Cesária Évora Orchestra + Mayra Andrade + Dino D’Santiago

· Sunday July 12 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 4pm – Mister G + Soul Street Dance + DJ ASHO

· Sunday July 12 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Gerardo Contino y Los Habeneros + Film Screening: Celia – The Queen (2008)

· Sunday July 19 – Central Park – 7pm – Jorge Drexler + Diego Garcia + Danay Suarez

· Saturday July 25 – Highbridge Park, MN – 7pm – Jose Peña Suazo y La Banda Gorda

· Saturday August 1 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – TKA + Tony Touch

· Sunday August 2 – Central Park – 3pm – Brasil Summerfest with Nação Zumbi + Nation Beat’s Carnival Caravan with Cha Wa + DJ Vinil Pompéia

· Sunday August 2 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue + Film Screening: Get On Up (2014)

· Tuesday August 4 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Tito Nieves

· Sunday August 9 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue + Film Screening: Our Latin Thing (1972)

· Saturday August 15 – Central Park – 7pm – Brazilian Film Festival of NY featuring Baby Do Brasil + Film Screening: Samba & Jazz (2014)

HIP HOP –

****
· Tuesday June 2 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – Lyricist Lounge with Scarface

· Wednesday June 3 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – Troy Ave + Phony Ppl + Ebro, Laura and Rosenberg

· Friday June 5 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – Lemon Andersen + #LoveHustle with DJ Reborn and J. Keyes

· Sunday June 7 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – BattleFest League Dancers + Film Screening: Flex is Kings (2013)

· Sunday June 7 – Central Park – 3pm – Angelique Kidjo + Emmanuel Jal + Rich Medina

· Thursday June 11 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – Duck Down BBQ 20th Anniversary with Boot Camp Clik + Kirk Knight & CJ Fly of Pro Era + Chelsea Reject + Statik Selektah

· Friday June 12 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – Horace Brown + Jeff Redd + DJ Chuck Chillout + DJ Mell Starr

· Saturday June 13 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – Nuyorican Poet’s Cafe with Elaine Del Valle’s Brownsville Bred

· Sunday June 14 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – DJ Fulano + Film Screening: Annie (2014)

· Wednesday June 17 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – Lyricist Lounge with Biz Markie and Masta Ace

· Thursday June 18 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – Taana Gardner + Johnny Kemp + DJ Yoda + TC Izlam

· Sunday June 21 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – DJ Spinna + The Bullitts + Film Screening: They Die By Dawn (2013)

· Thursday June 25 – Crotona Park, BX – 7pm – Lyricist Lounge with The LOX

· Saturday June 27 – Crotona Park, BX – 7pm – Nuyorican Poets Cafe with Jive Poetic + Jamaal St. John + Pamela Sneed

· Thursday July 2 – Central Park – 8pm – Un Break à Mozart + The DASH Ensemble

· Friday July 10 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Nuyorican Poets Cafe with La Bruja + Patty Dukes + Reph Star + Nene Ali

· Saturday July 11 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Hip Hop Dance: From the Streets to the Stage

· Wednesday July 15 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic

· Thursday July 16 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – Lyricist Lounge featuring Large Professor + Marley Marl

· Friday July 17 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – Soul Inscribed & The Spinning Wheel by Baba Israel + Twists & a Bridge by Jennifer Cendaña Armas

· Sunday July 19 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – Pete Rock + Film Screening: Time Is Illmatic (2014)

· Saturday July 25 – Central Park – 3pm – Bombino + Young Fathers + Fantastic Negrito

· Sunday July 26 – Central Park – 3pm – The Rock Steady Crew’s 38th Anniversary Concert with Whodini and Big Daddy Kane

· Tuesday July 28 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – Mack Wilds + host Peter Rosenberg

· Wednesday July 29 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – Jellybean Benitez + DJ Street Tech + D-Train

· Wednesday August 5 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Ratking + Bishop Nehru

· Friday August 7 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Nuyorican Poets Cafe with Sarah Jones

· Saturday August 8 – Central Park – 6pm – SummerStage 30th Anniversary DJ Celebration with Afrika Bambaataa + Gilles Peterson + Quantic

· Sunday August 9 – Central Park – 3pm – Glass Animals + Taylor McFerrin + BattleFest League Dancers

· Tuesday August 11 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – Rakim + DJ Tedsmooth

· Wednesday August 12 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – Mobile Mondays! Live: Everybody Loves Roy Ayers

· Sunday August 16 – Central Park – 6pm – Stretch Armstrong & Bobbito 25th Anniversary Concert + Film Screening: Stretch and Bobbito – Radio That Changed Lives (2015)

INDIE –

***
· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Tuesday May 19 – Central Park – 6pm – Mastodon + Clutch + Graveyard

· Thursday June 4 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – The Felice Brothers + The Barr Brothers

· Saturday June 20 – Central Park -7pm – Jungle + Ibeyi

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday June 24 – Central Park – 6pm – The Kooks + Atlas Genius + Joywave

· Wednesday July 8 – Central Park – 6pm – LAMC presents Systema Solar + Compass + Helado Negro

· Saturday July 11 – Central Park – 3pm – LAMC presents Vicentico + Ximena Sariñana + No Te Va Gustar

· Saturday July 25 – Central Park – 3pm – Bombino + Young Fathers + Fantastic Negrito

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Monday July 27 – Central Park – 6pm – Dawes + First Aid Kit

· Wednesday August 5 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Ratking + Bishop Nehru

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday August 5 – Central Park – 6pm – Father John Misty + Angel Olsen + Summer Moon

· Thursday August 6 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Caribou

· Saturday August 8 – Central Park – 6pm – SummerStage 30th Anniversary DJ Celebration with Afrika Bambaataa + Gilles Peterson + Quantic

· Sunday August 9 – Central Park – 3pm – Glass Animals + Taylor McFerrin + BattleFest League Dancers

R&B –

***
· Saturday June 6 – Central Park – 3pm – Blue Note Jazz Festival with Meshell Ndegeocello + Roy Hargrove + Gabriel Garzón-Montano

· Sunday June 7 – Flushing Meadows / Corona Park, QNS – 4pm – Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires + Hollis Brown + Damien Escobar

· Friday June 12 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – Horace Brown + Jeff Redd + DJ Chuck Chillout + DJ Mell Starr

· Sunday June 14 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Martha Redbone + Ebony Hillbillies

· Thursday June 18 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – Taana Gardner + Johnny Kemp + DJ Yoda + TC Izlam

· Saturday June 20 – Central Park -7pm – Jungle + Ibeyi

· Sunday June 21 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – DJ Spinna + The Bullitts + Film Screening: They Die By Dawn (2013)

· Tuesday July 14 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – The Chi-Lites

· Wednesday July 15 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic

· Sunday July 26 – Central Park – 3pm – The Rock Steady 38th Anniversary Concert with Whodini and Big Daddy Kane

· Wednesday July 29 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – Jellybean Benitez + DJ Street Tech + D-Train

· Sunday August 9 – East River Park, MN – 4pm – Manhattan Family Day with Invincible: A Tribute to Michael Jackson + Marika Hughes and Bottom Heavy

· Wednesday August 12 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – Mobile Mondays! Live: Everybody Loves Roy Ayers

· Sunday August 23 – Central Park – 7pm – Jazmine Sullivan + Jordan Bratton

JAZZ –

****
· Saturday June 6 – Central Park – 3pm – Blue Note Jazz Festival with Meshell Ndegeocello + Roy Hargrove + Gabriel Garzón-Montano

· Sunday July 12 – Central Park – 3pm – Cesária Évora Orchestra + Mayra Andrade + Dino D’Santiago

· Sunday July 19 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 4pm – Queens Family Day with Wycliffe Gordon and Friends + B-Love’s Hip Hop Jazzy Groove + Karisma Jay and Abundance

· Saturday July 25 – Central Park – 3pm – Bombino + Young Fathers + Fantastic Negrito

· Wednesday August 12 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – Mobile Mondays! Live: Everybody Loves Roy Ayers

· Friday August 21 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 6pm – The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring Oliver Lake Big Band + King Solomon Hicks + Michela Taps: Bird Lives

· Saturday August 22 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 3pm – The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring Dr. Lonnie Smith + Andy Bey + Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts + Camille Thurman

· Sunday August 23 – Tompkins Square Park, MN – 3pm – The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring Joe Lovano + Rudresh Mahanthappa: Bird Calls + Myra Melford + Michael Mwenso

ELECTRONIC / DJ / TURNTABLISM –

****
· Sunday June 7 – Central Park – 3pm – Angelique Kidjo + Emmanuel Jal + Rich Medina

· Thursday June 11 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – Duck Down BBQ 20th Anniversary with Boot Camp Clik + Kirk Knight & CJ Fly of Pro Era + Chelsea Reject + Statik Selektah

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Wednesday June 17 – Central Park – 7pm – Lindsey Stirling

· Thursday June 18 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – Taana Gardner + Johnny Kemp + DJ Yoda + TC Izlam

· Wednesday July 8 – Central Park – 6pm – LAMC presents Systema Solar + Compass + Helado Negro

· Saturday July 18 – Central Park – 7pm – The Freedom Party NYC – SummerStage Anniversary

· Wednesday July 29 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – Jellybean Benitez + DJ Street Tech + D-Train

· Sunday August 2 – Central Park – 3pm – Brasil Summerfest with Nação Zumbi + Nation Beat’s Carnival Caravan with Cha Wa + DJ Vinil Pompéia

· Thursday August 6 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Caribou

· Saturday August 8 – Central Park – 6pm – SummerStage 30th Anniversary DJ Celebration with Afrika Bambaataa + Gilles Peterson + Quantic

GLOBAL –

****
· Sunday June 7 – Central Park – 3pm – Angelique Kidjo + Emmanuel Jal + Rich Medina

· Sunday June 14 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Martha Redbone + Ebony Hillbillies

· Tuesday June 16 – Central Park – 7pm – Yiddish Soul featuring Cantorial and Chassidic virtuosos

· Saturday June 20 – Central Park -7pm – Jungle + Ibeyi

· Saturday June 27 – Central Park – 3pm – VP Records 35th Anniversary with Maxi Priest + Gyptian + Bunji Garlin and Fay Ann Lyons + Massive B (Bobby Konders and Jabba)

· Sunday June 28 – Central Park – 3pm – Catalan Sounds On Tour with Oques Grasses + La Iaia + Silvia Perez Cruz + DJ Guillamino

· Sunday July 5 – Central Park – 3pm – Global Family Day with Shine and The Moonbeams + The Noel Pointer Youth Orchestra + The Red Trouser Show + Batoto Yetu + Ziporah Roney and Collaborative Artists

· Wednesday July 8 – Central Park – 6pm – LAMC presents Systema Solar + Compass + Helado Negro

· Thursday July 9 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Cano Estremera

· Saturday July 11 – Central Park – 3pm – LAMC presents Vicentico + Ximena Sariñana + No Te Va Gustar

· Sunday July 12 – Central Park – 3pm – Cesária Évora Orchestra + Mayra Andrade + Dino D’Santiago

· Sunday July 12 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Gerardo Contino y Los Habeneros + Film Screening: Celia – The Queen (2008)

· Sunday July 19 – Central Park – 7pm – Jorge Drexler + Diego Garcia + Danay Suarez

· Saturday July 25 – Highbridge Park, MN – 7pm – Jose Peña Suazo y La Banda Gorda

· Saturday July 25 – Central Park – 3pm – Bombino + Young Fathers + Fantastic Negrito

· Sunday August 2 – Central Park – 3pm – Brasil Summerfest with Nação Zumbi + Nation Beat’s Carnival Caravan with Cha Wa + DJ Vinil Pompéia

· Saturday August 8 – Central Park – 6pm – SummerStage 30th Anniversary DJ Celebration with Afrika Bambaataa + Gilles Peterson + Quantic

JEWISH –

· Tuesday June 16 – Central Park – 7pm – Yiddish Soul featuring Cantorial and Chassidic virtuosos

REGGAE –

· Saturday June 27 – Central Park – 3pm – VP Records 35th Anniversary with Maxi Priest + Gyptian + Bunji Garlin and Fay Ann Lyons + Massive B (Bobby Konders and Jabba)

GALA

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Monday June 22 – Central Park – 6pm – SummerStage Gala

AFRICAN –

· Saturday June 6 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – KanKouran West African Dance Company

· Sunday June 7 – Central Park – 3pm – Angelique Kidjo + Emmanuel Jal + Rich Medina

· Saturday July 25 – Central Park – 3pm – Bombino + Young Fathers + Fantastic Negrito

FILM –

· Sunday June 7 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – BattleFest League Dancers + Film Screening: Flex is Kings (2013)

· Sunday June 14 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – DJ Fulano + Film Screening: Annie (2014)

· Sunday June 21 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – DJ Spinna + The Bullitts + Film Screening: They Die By Dawn (2013)

· Sunday July 12 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Gerardo Contino y Los Habeneros + Film Screening: Celia – The Queen (2008)

· Sunday July 19 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – Pete Rock + Film Screening: Nas – Time Is Illmatic (2014)

· Sunday August 2 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue + Film Screening: Get On Up (2014)

· Sunday August 9 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue + Film Screening: Our Latin Thing (1972)

· Saturday August 15 – Central Park – 7pm – Brazilian Film Festival of NY featuring Baby Do Brasil + Film Screening: Samba & Jazz (2014)

· Sunday August 16 – Central Park – 6pm – Stretch Armstrong & Bobbito 25th Anniversary Concert + Film Screening: Stretch and Bobbito – Radio That Changed Lives (2015)

BRAZILIAN –

· Sunday August 2 – Central Park – 3pm – Brasil Summerfest with Nação Zumbi + Nation Beat’s Carnival Caravan with Cha Wa + DJ Vinil Pompéia

· Saturday August 15 – Central Park – 7pm – Brazilian Film Festival of NY featuring Baby Do Brasil + Film Screening: Samba & Jazz (2014)

OPERA –

· Monday June 15 – Central Park – 8pm – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series

· Wednesday June 17 – Brooklyn Bridge Park, BK – 7pm – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series

· Wednesday June 24 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series

· Friday June 26 – Jackie Robinson Park, MN – 7pm – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series

· Sunday June 28 – Crotona Park, BX – 7pm – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series

· Tuesday June 30 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series

THEATER / BROADWAY / SPOKEN WORD / CIRCUS –

· Friday June 5 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – Lemon Andersen + #LoveHustle with DJ Reborn and J. Keyes

· Saturday June 13 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 7pm – Nuyorican Poet’s Cafe with Elaine Del Valle’s Brownsville Bred

· Friday June 26 – Crotona Park, BX – 7pm – Hybrid Movement Company + The Incredible Incredible + IMPACT Repertory Theatre

· Saturday June 27 – Crotona Park, BX – 7pm – Nuyorican Poets Cafe with Jive Poetic + Jamaal St. John + Pamela Sneed

· Saturday June 27 – Brooklyn Bridge Park, BX – 4pm + 7pm – Magmanus

· Sunday June 28 – Brooklyn Bridge Park, BX – 4pm + 7pm – Magmanus

· Sunday July 5 through Sunday July 26 (Performances are Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday) – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 8pm – The Classical Theater of Harlem presents The Tempest

· Friday July 10 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Nuyorican Poets Cafe with La Bruja + Patty Dukes + Reph Star + Nene Ali

· Wednesday July 15 – Central Park – 7pm – NPR and WNYC’s Ask Me Another – SummerStage 30 Year Celebration

· Friday July 17 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – Soul Inscribed & The Spinning Wheel by Baba Israel + Twists & a Bridge by Jennifer Cendaña Armas

· Friday July 31 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – Mr. Joy by Daniel Beaty with Tangela Large

· Monday August 3 – Central Park – 8pm – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical in concert

· Wednesday August 12 – Central Park – 8pm – The Wiz: A Celebration in Dance and Music

· Thursday August 13 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – The Wiz: A Celebration in Dance and Music

· Friday August 14 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – The Wiz: A Celebration in Dance and Music

HARD ROCK / METAL –

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Tuesday May 19 – Central Park – 6pm – Mastodon + Clutch + Graveyard

· Sunday June 7 – Red Hook Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Unlocking the Truth + Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls + Black Girls Rock + DJ Diamond Kuts

· PAID TICKETED BENEFIT SHOW – Tuesday July 28 – Central Park – 6pm – Rise Against + Killswitch Engage + LetLive

DANCE –

· Saturday June 6 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – KanKouran West African Dance Company

· Sunday June 7 – Red Hook Park, BK – 7pm – BattleFest League Dancers + Film Screening: Flex is Kings (2013)

· Friday June 19 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 7pm – Laurie M. Taylor / Soul Movement

· Thursday July 2 – Central Park – 8pm – Un Break à Mozart + The DASH Ensemble

· Saturday July 11 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 7pm – Hip Hop Dance: From the Streets to the Stage

· Sunday July 12 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 4pm – Bronx Family Day with Mister G + Soul Street Dance + DJ ASHO

· Saturday July 18 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 7pm – Rashida Bumbray & Dance Diaspora Collective

· Wednesday July 29 – Central Park – 8pm – PHILADANCO! + TU Dance

· Thursday July 30 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – 7pm – TU Dance

· Saturday August 8 – East River Park, MN – 7pm – Alpha Omega Theatrical Dance Company

· Sunday August 9 – Central Park – 3pm – Glass Animals + Taylor McFerrin + BattleFest League Dancers

· Wednesday August 12 – Central Park – 8pm – The Wiz: A Celebration in Dance and Music

· Thursday August 13 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – The Wiz: A Celebration in Dance and Music

· Friday August 14 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – The Wiz: A Celebration in Dance and Music

· Saturday August 15 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – Tinder & Ash + Ephrat Asherie Dance + Kiebpoli & Shine + Claire Parsons Co. + Brooklyn United Marching Band

· Sunday August 16 – Marcus Garvey Park, BX – 7pm – Tinder & Ash + Ephrat Asherie Dance + Kiebpoli & Shine + Claire Parsons Co. + Brooklyn United Marching Band

· Wednesday August 19 – Central Park – 8pm – ALT MODE + ARCH Dance Company

FAMILY –

· Sunday June 7 – Red Hook Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Unlocking the Truth + Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls + Black Girls Rock + DJ Diamond Kuts

· Sunday June 14 – Betsy Head Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Martha Redbone + Ebony Hillbillies

· Sunday June 21 – Herbert Von King Park, BK – 4pm – Brooklyn Family Day with Laurie Berkner + Something Positive + Brooklyn United Marching Band

· Sunday July 5 – Central Park – 3pm – Global Family Day with Shine and The Moonbeams + The Noel Pointer Youth Orchestra + The Red Trouser Show + Batoto Yetu + Ziporah Roney and Collaborative Artists

· Sunday July 12 – St. Mary’s Park, BX – 4pm – Bronx Family Day with Mister G + Soul Street Dance + DJ ASHO

· Sunday July 19 – Queensbridge Park, QNS – 4pm – Queens Family Day with Wycliffe Gordon and Friends + B-Love’s Hip Hop Jazzy Groove + Karisma Jay and Abundance

· Sunday August 2 – Clove Lakes Park, SI – Staten Island Family Day with Little Club Heads + Sugar Free Allstars + Hopalong Andrew

· Sunday August 9 – East River Park, MN – 4pm – Manhattan Family Day with Invincible: A Tribute to Michael Jackson + Marika Hughes and Bottom Heavy

Check It Out

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://www.brooklynvegan.com using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for BrooklynVegan quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!