Contact Us

Summerstage (Central Park & elsewhere) – full 2010 lineup

Central Park Summerstage (more by Chris La Putt)
Central Park Summerstage

The schedule for the 2010 SummerStage series, which has music not just at Central Park, is out, and there are some great looking shows to highlight.

At Central Park, the first “rock” show happens on Saturday, June 5th with Living Colour, Ebony Bones!, Pillow Theory and CX KiDTRONiK. Baaba Maal, who just played Irving Plaza, will be at Central Park too on Monday, June 14th The Tinariwen show on Saturday, June 26th also features Syrian beat & mikeman Omar Souleyman. Gil Scott-Heron plays Central Park in June and Marcus Garvey Park in August.

There’s also El Guincho, Bostich and Fussible and others in Central Park on July 7th. Reggae legend Jimmy Cliff plays Central Park on Sunday, July 11th. Raphael Saadiq performs there Saturday, July 17 at 3pm. The Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba/Fool’s Gold show on Sunday, July 25th will also feature “West African electronica” band Burkina Electric.

On Wednesday, July 21st, there’ll be a Comedy Central’s The Daily Show and Friends Central Park gig hosted by Lewis Black with John Oliver, Rob Riggle, Wyatt Cenac, Adam Lowitt and Rory Albanese.

There’s also music from St. Vincent, Tune-Yards and Basia Bulat on August 1st at Central Park. The xx play with Jack Penate and Chairlift there on August 8th. At the same spot, Public Enemy play an August 15th day show to celebrate the 20th anniversary of Fear of A Black Planet, and the Specials play on August 22nd with Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears and $mall ¢hange.

The borough-wide shows kick off with Jay Electronica in Red Hook Park on June 1st. Also at that park is Dan Deacon on Tuesday, June 15th. White Rabbits play East River Park on August 12th.

There’s lots of great jazz too: McCoy Tyner plays with Ravi Coltrane, Esperanza Spalding and Francisco Mela as part of the CareFusion Jazz Festival on June 23rd. He also plays in the Charlie Parker Jazz Fest, which comes at the end of the summer with an incredible lineup. McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Scott, Jason Moran and the Bandwagon and Revive da Live play during the day at Marcus Garvey on Saturday, August 28th. Then the next day, James Moody, Catherine Russell, Vijay Iyer and The JD Allen Trio play at Tompkins Square Park.

The park benefit shows include John Butler Trio and State Radio on June 15th (tickets on sale), The Flaming Lips on July 26th, The Black Keys with the Morning Benders on July 27th and 28th, Hot Chip/Hercules & Love Affair/Holy Ghost on August 4th, Govt’ Mule on August 11th (tickets), and one of the four Pavement shows September 21-24. Plus there’s a “songbook of Simon & Garfunkel” benefit on June 8th.

Not all “Summerstage” shows are in Central Park anymore which drives home the point even further that the name of the venue in Central Park is actually “Rumsey Playfield” which hosts non-“Summerstage” shows too. Those so far include Coheed/Torche, CAKE, Ween, and Broken Social Scene.

The full Summerstage free show schedule is below…

Central Park SummerStage shows
Tues, 6/1 Melody Gardot and The New York Pops 7:00pm
Sat, 6/5 Living Colour, Ebony Bones!, Pillow Theory and CX KiDTRONiK: 25th Anniv. of Black Rock Coalition 3:00pm
Sun, 6/6 Los Van Van, Jose Conde and A DJ Tribute to Fania Records with DJ Bobbito, DJ Laylo and DJ SAKE-1 3:00pm
Tues, 6/8 Benefit Show: The 25th Anniversary SummerStage Gala 6:00pm
Sat, 6/12 The 8th Annual Cine Fest Petrobras Brasil Screening Oscar Niemeyer – Life Is A Breath of Air Live Performances from Maria Gadu and Os Paralamas Do Sucesso 7:00pm
Mon, 6/14 Baaba Maal and Playing for Change 7:00pm
Tues, 6/15 Benefit Show: John Butler Trio and State Radio 6:30pm
Sat, 6/19 NYCPride Rally featuring Me?shell Ndegeocello, Martha Wash NY Gay Men?s Chorus, Vickie Shaw, Billie Myers and Bruce Vilanch 4:00pm
Sun, 6/20 Salif Keita, Tabou Combo and Lo?Jo 3:00pm
Wed, 6/23 George Wein’s Carefusion Jazz Festival: McCoy Tyner Quartet with Ravi Coltrane, Esperanza Spalding and Francisco Mela The Stanley Clarke Band with Hiromi 7:00pm
Sat, 6/26 Tinariwen, Omar Souleyman and Toubab Krewe 3:00pm
Sun, 6/27 Gil Scott-Heron 3:00pm
Tues, 6/29 Definitely Poetry: Daniel Bernard Roumain with Emeline Michel, Erol Josué and the poets of Cave Canem 7:00pm
Wed, 6/30 Nuyorican Poets Cafe 7:00pm
Sat, 7/3 Istanbulive II: The Sounds of Turkey with Kenan Dogulu, mor ve otesi and Ilhan Ersahin?s Istanbul Sessions with Burhan Ocal and Tulug Tirpan, Sukriye Tutkun and DJ Salih Saka 3:00pm
Wed, 7/7 Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich and Fussible, El Guincho and Anita Tijoux 7:00pm
Sat, 7/10 Profitas, Maldita Vecindad and The Pinker Tones 3:00pm
Sun, 7/11 Jimmy Cliff, Trevor Hall and Victor Démé 3:00pm
Sat, 7/17 Raphael Saadiq 3:00pm
Sun, 7/18 Family Day featuring Ralph?s World, Bethany and Rufus and Cirquetacular 3:00pm
Wed, 7/21 Comedy Central Park The Daily Show and Friends Hosted by Lewis Black with John Oliver, Rob Riggle, Wyatt Cenac, Adam Lowitt and Rory Albanese 8:00pm
Fri, 7/23 Sat, 7/24 The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater 8:00pm
Sun, 7/25 Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba, Burkina Electric, Fool?s Gold and DJ Frank of Voodoo Funk 3:00pm
Mon, 7/26 Benefit Show: The Flaming Lips 7:00pm
Tues, 7/27 Wed, 7/28 Benefit Shows: The Black Keys and The Morning Benders 6:30pm
Sat, 7/31 Jovanotti, Los Amigos Invisibles and Natalie Lafourcade 3:00pm
Sun, 8/1 St. Vincent, tUnE-yArDs and Basia Bulat 3:00pm
Wed, 8/4 Benefit Show: Hot Chip, Hercules and Love Affair and Holy Ghost! 6:30pm
Sat, 8/7 The Clark Sisters & Kierra Kiki Sheard 3:00pm
Sun, 8/8 The xx, Chairlift and Jack Peñate 7:00pm
Tues, 8/10 Complexions Contemporary Ballet and Dancin? Downtown Concert Winners 8:00pm
Wed, 8/11 Benefit Show: Gov’t Mule 6:00pm
Sat, 8/14 Bachata Fest featuring Andy Andy, Luis Miguel de la Amargue, Elvis Martinez and Alexandria 3:00pm
Sun, 8/15 Public Enemy with 7th Octave and Blitz the Ambassador 3:00pm
Sat, 8/21 Chrisette Michele, Mario and Tamia 3:00pm
Sun, 8/22 The Specials – 30th Anniversary Tour with Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears and $mall ¢hange 3:00pm
Tues, 9/21 Benefit Show: Pavement 7:00pm
Sun, 9/26 The Black Sea Roma Festival featuring Mahala Rai Banda, Técsöi Banda Selim Sesler & The NY Gypsy All-Stars and The Yuri Yunakov Ensemble 3:00pm

Brooklyn SummerStage shows

Betsy Head Park
Wed, 6/2 Roy Ayers with DJ Jon Quick 7:00pm Music
Wed, 6/9 Nice and Smooth and The Awesome 2 7:00pm Music
Thurs, 6/17 The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Review 7:00pm Music
Fri, 6/18; Sat, 6/19 The Etymology of Bird: A play by Zakiyyah Alexander 8:00pm Theater

Red Hook Park
Tues, 6/1 Jay Electronica 7:00pm Music
Tues, 6/8 Frankie Negrón 7:00pm Music
Tues, 6/15 Dan Deacon 7:00pm Music

Rochdale Park
Fri, 7/23 The Main Ingredient with Cuba Gooding Sr. 7:00pm Music
Fri, 7/30 Total Praise 7:00pm Music

Von King Park
Thurs, 6/3 Doug E. Fresh and DJ Dee Wiz 7:00pm Music
Fri, 6/4 Akim Funk Buddha?s Flying Boom Box and Organic Magnetics 7:00pm Dance
Sat, 6/5 Tamboula and Julio Jean Haitian American Dance: A Tribute to Haiti 7:00pm Dance
Thurs, 6/10 Hezekiah Walker 7:00pm Music
Fri, 6/11 Sat, 6/12 The Etymology of Bird: A play by Zakiyyah Alexander 8:00pm Theater
Wed, 6/16 Big Daddy Kane with DJ Jon Quick 7:00pm Music

Bronx SummerStage shows

Crotona Park
Wed, 6/23 Brand Nubian 7:00pm Music
Wed, 6/30 DJ Kool Herc 7:00pm Music
Thurs, 7/8 TKA, Corina and Noel : The 30th Anniversary of Fever Records 7:00pm Music
Fri, 7/9 American Schemes: A play by Radah Blank 8:00pm Theater
Sat, 7/10 Summer Shake Up! with The Public and American Schemes: A play by Radah Blank 10:00am Theater

Soundview Park
Tues, 6/22 Eddie Palmieri y La Perfecta II 7:00pm Music
Tues, 6/29 Papa San 7:00pm Music
Tues, 7/6 The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Review 7:00pm Music

St. Mary’s Park
Thurs, 6/24 Conjunto Clásico 7:00pm Music
Fri, 6/25 Rennie Harris Rhaw & Le Soul Afrique with Akim Funk Buddha 7:00pm Dance
Sat, 6/26 ABAKUÁ Afro-Latin Dance Company and Areytos Performance Works 7:00pm Dance
Sun, 6/27 Family Day featuring Jose Ortiz and Bombayo with special guest Dan Zanes and Jose Conde?s Baby Loves Salsa Noon Music
Thurs, 7/1 La Orquesta De La Gente and 8 y Más: A Tribute to Héctor Lavoe 7:00pm Music
Fri, 7/2 Sat, 7/3 American Schemes: A play by Radah Blank 8:00pm Theater
Wed, 7/7 Hector Tricoche and Chris Alfinez 7:00pm Music

Staten Island Summer Stage Shows

Tappen Park
Tues, 7/13 Force M.D.?s 7:00pm Music
Tues, 7/20 Lisa Lisa 7:00pm Music
Tues, 7/27 Blue Magic 7:00pm Music

Queens SummerStage shows

Queensbridge Park
Thurs, 7/15 EPMD and Funkmaster Flex 7:00pm Music
Fri, 7/16 Seewe African Dance Company and Balafrohop 7:00pm Dance
Sat, 7/17 The Dance of Light, choreographed by Vernard Gilmore & Abdur-Rahim Jackson 7:00pm Dance
Wed, 7/21 Pharoahe Monch 7:00pm Music
Wed, 7/28 Olu Dara 7:00pm Music

Springfield Park
Wed, 7/14 Ryan Leslie 7:00pm Music
Thurs, 7/22 Smokie Norful 7:00pm Music
Fri, 7/23 Sat, 7/24 blood pudding: a play by Sharon Bridgforth 8:00pm Theater
Thurs, 7/29 Jon B 7:00pm Music

Manhattan SummerStage shows

East River Park
Tues, 8/4 George Lamond, Judy Torres, DJ Lucho 7:00pm Music
Thurs, 8/12 White Rabbits 7:00pm Music
Fri, 8/13 Paul Taylor II and Naganuma Dance 7:00pm Dance
Sat, 8/14 Complexions Contemporary Ballet and Wideman/Davis Dance 7:00pm Dance
Thurs, 8/19 Our Latin Thing with DJ Lucho: A Tribute to The Fania All-Stars 7:00pm Music
Fri, 8/20; Sat, 8/21; Sun, 8/22 Goodbar: a play by The Waterwell Theater Company 8:00pm Theater
Mon, 8/23; Tues 8/24 Five Days in March: a play by Toshiki Okada 8:00pm Theater
Wed, 8/25; Thur, 8/26; Fri, 8/27 Beowulf – A Thousand Years of Baggage: a play by Banana Bag and Bodice 8:00pm Theater

Highbridge Park
Tues, 8/3 Elvis Martinez 7:00pm Music
Tues, 8/10 Bachata Heightz 7:00pm Music
Tues, 8/17 Alexandra and Daniel Monción 7:00pm Music

Jackie Robinson Park
Fri, 7/30 Creative Outlet Dance Theater and Kyle Abraham and Abraham.in.Motion 7:00pm Dance
Sat, 7/31 Earl Mosely?s Institute of Dance and Motion Theater Lab 7:00pm Dance
Wed, 8/11 Doug E. Fresh and DJ Dee Wiz 7:00pm Music
Wed, 8/18 Tye Tribbett 7:00pm Music

Marcus Garvey Park
Thurs, 8/5 Gil Scott-Heron 7:00pm Music, Poetry
Fri, 8/6 Sat, 8/7 blood pudding: a play by Sharon Bridgforth 8:00pm Theater
Sat, 8/28 The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Scott, Jason Moran and the Bandwagon and Revive da Live: Charlie Parker Revisited 3:00pm Music

Tompkins Square Park
Sun, 8/29 The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring James Moody, Catherine Russell, Vijay Iyer and The JD Allen Trio 3:00pm Music


Check out what Celebrate Brooklyn has going on this summer in Prospect Park too

Check It Out

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://www.brooklynvegan.com using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for BrooklynVegan quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!