"Building on the success of the first New York Gypsy Festival in 2005, the 2-week joyful and passionate Fiesta Romani is returning for its second installment between September 24 and October 8, 2006. Once again, the festival will offer a broad perspective on various styles of gypsy music and dance against the backdrop of New York City, which, being the crossroads of many cultures, is essentially gypsy at heart."

"The 2005 New York Gypsy Festival featured music from a wide geographical region including Bulgaria, Turkey, Russia and the Balkans with performers such as Gogol Bordello, Ivo Popasov & Yuri Yunakov, Husnu Senlendirici, Hungry March Band, Zlatne Uste, Leningrad and more than a dozen of local bands.

The 2006 Festival continues featuring high caliber local and international talent of Gypsy (Romani) music with artists like Costel Vasilescu (Romania), The New Generation Gipsy Kings (France), Honved Dance Company (Hungary), Husnu Senlendirici (Turkey), KAL (Serbia) and Frank London (NYC). Gogol Bordellos Eugene Hutz will curate and host an evening featuring music by Kultur Shock (Seattle), Kalpakov Trio (Russia), Acquaragia Drom (Italy) and a DJ set by no other than Hutz himself. Additionally, Gypsy New Yorkers and Balkan brass bands like Romashka, Slavic Soul Party, Hungary March Band, Zagnut Orkestar and Russian gypsy dancer Julia Kulakova will also take part in this years festival."

2nd NY Gypsy Festival Schedule:

Sunday, Sept. 24th @ Joe's Pub at 7.30pm Cafe Antarsia Ensemble / Greece

Sunday, Sept. 24th @ Joe's Pub at 9.30 & 11.30pm KAL / Serbia

Friday, Sept. 29th @ NYU Skirball Center at 8pm Costel Vasilesku / Romania Slavic Soul Party! "Gypsy Funk"/ Brooklyn

Saturday, Sept. 30th @ NYU Skirball Center at 8pm Honved Dance Company / Hungary

Monday, Oct. 2nd @ Joe's Pub at 7pm
Vlada Tomova "Balkan Tales" / Bulgaria

Tuesday, Oct. 3rd @ M 1-5 at 10pm
Hungry March Band / New York
Gypsy Dancer Dorit
DJ Joro-Boro

Wednesday, Oct. 4th @ Joe's Pub at 11.30pm THE CLARINET ALL- STARS Featuring Husnu Senlendirici / Turkey Yuri Yunakov / Bulgaria Ismail Lumanovski / Macedonia Panogiotis Andreou / Greece Seido Salifoski / Macedonia Jordan Pearlman / Philadelphia

Wed, Oct. 4th @ M 1-5 at 9pm
Frank London's Klezmer Brass Allstars / New York Balkan Fantasia / New York

Thursday, Oct.5th @ M 1-5 at 10pm
Zagnut Orkestar "Balkan Music" / New York Zlatne Uste "Balkan Brass Band"
DJ Joro-Boro

Friday, Oct. 6th @ Joe's Pub at 11.30
THE CLARINET ALL - STARS Featuring
Husnu Senlendirici / Turkey
Yuri Yunakov / Bulgaria
Ismail Lumanovski / Macedonia
Panogiotis Andreou / Greece
Seido Salifoski / Macedonia
Jordan Pearlman / Philadelphia

Saturday, Oct. 7th @ The ROXY at 8pm
New Generation Gipsy Kings / France
(Georges Reyes, Anthony Reyes, Michel Batrac) Romashka / Gypsy and folk music from Romania, the Balkans, Russia and beyond"
Guest vocals by Dorit
Gypsy Dancer Julia Kulakova / Russia

Sunday, Oct. 8th @ LQ at 9pm
Hosted by Eugene Hutz - DJ Set (Gogol Bordello) Kultur Shock "Gypsy Punk" / Seattle Kolpakov Trio / Russia - "Gypsy Music with 7 String Guitar virtouse"
Acquaragia Drom / Italy