Andrew Bird in Chicago in 2012 (more by Sara Pieper)
Andrew Bird

NYC's Summerstage 2014 schedule was just announced and as always it features a number of free and not-free "benefit" shows in Central Park. Some highlights of the free shows include:

6/28 - 'Club Classics Live!' featuring Sam Sparro; Ultra Naté; Kevin Aviance; Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin & Norma Jean Wright (ex-Chic); Company Freak w/ special guests. Plus DJ set by Andre Collins, curated by Jason King

7/8 - Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory and Luke Temple

7/9 - Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz and DJ Tony Touch (in assocation with LAMC: The Latin Alternative Music Conference)

7/12 - Babasónicos, Juana Molina and La Santa Cecilia (in assocation with LAMC: The Latin Alternative Music Conference)

7/13 - Bonobo and Cibo Matto (celebrating 15 years of Okayplayer)

7/21 - Pete Seeger tribute w/ Anti-Flag (acoustic), Toni Blackman, The Chapin Sisters, Rebel Diaz, Steve Earle, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, James Maddock, Elizabeth Mitchell & Dan Zanes, Mike + Ruthy, Nyraine, Amanda Palmer, Michael Glabicki (of Rusted Root), The Tony Lee Thomas Band and DJ sets by Kool Herc

8/2 - Dr. John & the Night Trippers and Hurray for the RIff Raff

8/16 - Blood Orange, Moses Sumney and Sean Nicholas Savage (in association with Okayplayer)

Paid shows include Beck, Conor Oberst / Dawes, Counting Crows / Toad the Wet Sprocket, and more.

Full Central Park Summerstage 2014 schedule below...

---

Central Park Summerstage -- 2014 Free Shows

6/7 - 12th Brazilian Film Festival NYC: Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes w/ Toquinho and DJ Gaspar Muniz

6/14 - Roberto Roena y su Apollo Sound, La Mecanica Popular and Little Louie Vega

6/15 - Black Coffee Live and DJ Spoko (celebrating 15 years of Okayplayer)

6/21 - 'Fete de la Musique' w/ -M- and Émilie Simon

6/22 - Buika and Marquis Toliver (in assocation with Blue Note Jazz Festival)

6/23 - The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series w/ Amber Wagner, Jamie Barton, Russell Thomas and Dan Saunders

6/28 - 'Club Classics Live!' featuring Sam Sparro; Ultra Naté; Kevin Aviance; Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin & Norma Jean Wright (ex-Chic); Company Freak w/ special guests. Plus DJ set by Andre Collins, curated by Jason King

6/29 - Jon Batiste and Stay Human Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (in association with Blue Note Jazz Festival)

7/2 - Urban Bush Women and Laurie Taylor/Soul Movement

7/3 - The Freedom Dance Party

7/5 - Teddy Afro, Noura Mint Seymali and HaHu Dance Crew

7/6 - Global Family Day w/ Okee Dokee Brothers, Hybrid Movement Company, Shaun Parker & Company, Acrobuffos and National Dance Institute

7/8 - Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory and Luke Temple

7/9 - Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz and DJ Tony Touch (in assocation with LAMC: The Latin Alternative Music Conference)

7/12 - Babasónicos, Juana Molina and La Santa Cecilia (in assocation with LAMC: The Latin Alternative Music Conference)

7/13 - Bonobo and Cibo Matto (celebrating 15 years of Okayplayer)

7/16 - Ballet Hispanico and A Palo Seco

7/19 - Lenine & The Martin Fondse Orchestra: The Bridge, Maíra Freitas and Tutu Moraes (in association with Brasil Summerfest)

7/20 - Catalan Sounds on Tour: Mishima and Txarango, plus DJ sets by Headbirds (in association with the Institut Ramon Llull)

7/21 - Pete Seeger tribute w/ Anti-Flag (acoustic), Toni Blackman, The Chapin Sisters, Rebel Diaz, Steve Earle, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, James Maddock, Elizabeth Mitchell & Dan Zanes, Mike + Ruthy, Nyraine, Amanda Palmer, Michael Glabicki (of Rusted Root), The Tony Lee Thomas Band and DJ sets by Kool Herc

7/26 - Chronixx & The Zincfence Redemption, Junior Reid and The Rice and Peas Crew (in association with Large Up and Federation Sound, celebrating 15 Years of Okayplayer and Federation Sound)

7/27 - The Rock Steady Crew 37th Anniversary Concert (guest artists TBA)

7/28 - John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown (dir. Fisher Stevens) (in association with Westbeth Entertainment)

8/2 - Dr. John & the Night Trippers and Hurray for the Riff Raff

8/3 - Gregory Porter and Revive Big Band as led by Igmar Thomas (in association with Revive Music, celebrating 15 Years of Okayplayer)

8/6 - Spectrum Dance Theater and Sidra Bell Dance NY

8/9 - Tasha Cobbs, Smokie Norful, Pastor Charles Jenkins, VaShawn Mitchell, Kierra Sheard, Micah Stampley and Brian Courtney Wilson

8/10 - Passenger, Liam Bailey and DJ Natasha Diggs (in association with Giant Step)

8/11 - Urban Theatre Movement's Handball (written by Seth Zvi Rosenfeld, dir. by Brenda Banda)

8/16 - Blood Orange, Moses Sumney and Sean Nicholas Savage (in association with Okayplayer)

8/17 - WBLS 6th Annual R&B Fest w/ Musiq Soulchild and more TBA

Central Park Summerstage -- 2014 Paid Shows

6/17 - John Butler Trio and Allen Stone

6/30 - Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket and Daniel and the Lion

7/1 - Beck

7/7 - Neon Trees, Smallpools and Nightmare and the Cat

7/29 - Conor Oberst and Dawes

8/13 - Gavin DeGraw, Matt Nathanson and Andrew McMahon

8/24 - Fania All Stars