The 2021 Grammy Awards is a wrap. As always, most of the awards were handed out during the pre-show Premiere Ceremony, which streamed live on the Grammys' website and YouTube channel. The main awards ceremony aired live from Los Angeles on CBS and Paramount+ and featured several performances, which you can watch archives of HERE. Here are the winners...

Taylor Swift won Album of the Year for folklore, and she accepted the award alongside The National's Aaron Dessner. (They also both shouted out Justin Vernon in their speeches.) Taylor beat out Post Malone, Dua Lipa, HAIM, Coldplay, Black Pumas, Jhené Aiko, and Jacob Collier.

After sweeping the Grammys last year by winning all four major categories, Billie Eilish (and Finneas) took home Record of the Year once again (for "Everything I Wanted"), and in her acceptance speech she said that the award belonged to Megan Thee Stallion. Other Record of the Year nominees included Beyonce, Black Pumas, DaBaby, Doja Cat, Dua Lipa, and Post Malone.

Billie and Finneas also won Best Song Written for Visual Media for "No Time To Die" from the James Bond film of the same name (which has been delayed for more than a year due to the pandemic and is now due out this fall). Watch Billie and Finneas' acceptance speech for "No Time To Die" here.

H.E.R. won Song of the Year for "I Can't Breathe," beating out Beyonce, Roddy Ricch, Taylor Swift, Post Malone, Dua Lipa, Billie Eilish, and JP Saxe.

Megan Thee Stallion won Best New Artist, beating out Phoebe Bridgers, Chika, Kaytranada, Doja Cat, D Smoke, Noah Cyrus, and Ingrid Andress. Megan's "Savage" remix ft. Beyonce won Best Rap Performance, beating out Big Sean/Nipsey Hussle, DaBaby, Jack Harlow, Lil Baby, and Pop Smoke. The song also won Best Rap Song, beating out Roddy Ricch, Drake, DaBaby, and Lil Baby. Beyonce joined Megan during her acceptance speech and they expressed mutual admiration for each other on stage. Megan also performed with Cardi B.

Beyonce also won Best R&B Performance for "Black Parade," breaking the record for most Grammy wins ever by a woman, and also by a singer, with 28. Her "Brown Skin Girl" video won Best Music Video earlier today.

Fiona Apple won Best Alternative Music Album for Fetch the Bolt Cutters. She wasn't on hand to accept the award. As she said earlier today, "It’s not because I’m trying to protest, even though I have problems with the Grammys. It’s not because of that I’m not going. It’s just really because I don’t want to be on national television." The other nominees were Phoebe Bridgers, Beck, Brittany Howard, and Tame Impala.

Fiona also won Best Rock Performance for "Shameika," beating out Phoebe Bridgers, Brittany Howard, Big Thief, HAIM, and Grace Potter. Brittany Howard won Best Rock Song, beating out Phoebe Bridgers, Fiona Apple, Tame Impala, and Big Thief.

The Strokes won Best Rock Album, beating out Fontaines DC, Michael Kiwanuka, Grace Potter, and Sturgill Simson.

Nas' King's Disease won Best Rap Album over Freddie Gibbs, Jay Electronica, and more. It was Nas' first-ever Grammy win, though he has been nominated 12 other times.

Body Count won Best Metal Performance, beating out Power Trip, Code Orange, In This Moment, and Poppy (who also performed). Watch Ice-T's acceptance speech here.

Anderson .Paak won Best Melodic Rap Performance for "Lockdown," beating out DaBaby, Drake, Roddy Ricch, and Travis Scott.

Bad Bunny won Best Latin Pop or Urban Album.

Harry Styles won Best Pop Solo Performance for "Watermelon Sugar," beating out Billie Eilish, Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, Doja Cat, and Justin Bieber.

Dua Lipa won Best Pop Vocal Album, beating out Lady Gaga, Harry Styles, Taylor Swift, and Justin Bieber.

Miranda Lambert won Best Country Album for Wildcard.

Supergroup The Highwomen won Best Country Song for "Crowded Table" and band member Brandi Carlile accepted the award (which you can watch here).

Kaytranada and Kali Uchis' "10%" won Best Dance Recording, and Kaytranada also won Best Dance/Electronic Album for Bubba

Robert Glasper's "Better Than I Imagined" (ft. Meshell Ndegeocello and H.E.R.) won Best R&B Song, beating out Beyonce, Tiana Major9 & EarthGang, Chloe x Halle, and Skip Marley & H.E.R.

Thundercat wins Best Progressive R&B Album, beating out Robert Glasper, Chloe x Halle, Free Nationals, and Jhené Aiko. Thundercat shouted out Mac Miller during his acceptance speech.

John Legend won Best R&B Album.

John Prine wins Best American Roots Performance and Best American Roots Song for "I Remember Everything," the late legend's last recorded song.

The late legend Toots Hibbert's group Toots & the Maytals won Best Reggae Album for Got To Be Tough.

Late legend Chick Corea won Best Jazz Instrumental Album for Trilogy 2 with Christian McBride and Brian Blade and Best Improvised Jazz Solo for "All Blues." His wife Gayle Moran accepted the awards with two very sentimental speeches (watch them here and here).

Burna Boy's Twice As Tall won Best Global Music Album, and he seemed genuinely stoked during his acceptance speech. He also gave a truly awesome performance.

Andrew Watt won Producer of the Year, Non-Classical over Jack Antonoff, Dan Auerbach, Dave Cobb, and Flying Lotus.

Kanye West won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Jesus Is King.

Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande's "Rain On Me" won Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.

Fito Paez won Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album, beating out Lido Pimienta (who performed) and others.

Sarah Jarosz wins Best Americana Album for World on the Ground, beating Courtney Marie Andrews, Hiss Golden Messenger, Lucinda Williams, and Marcus King. Gillian Welch & David Rawlings won Best Folk Album, beating Bonny Light Horseman, Leonard Cohen, Laura Marling, and The Secret Sisters.

Hildur Guðnadóttir took home the Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Grammy for Joker.

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice won Best Music Film.

Tiffany Haddish wins Best Comedy Album, beating out Jerry Seinfeld, Bill Burr, Jim Gaffigan, and Patton Oswalt.

Jagged Little Pill wins Best Musical Theater Album.

Beck's Hyperspace won Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical. Wilco's Ode To Joy won Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package. Desert Sessions Vol. 11 & 12 won Best Recording Package. Bob Mehr won Best Albums Notes for The Replacements' Dead Man’s Pop.

Performers tonight included Bad Bunny + Jhay Cortez, Billie Eilish, Brittany Howard + Chris Martin, Bruno Mars + Anderson .Paak, Cardi B + Megan Thee Stallion, BTS, Brandi Carlile, DaBaby + Dua Lipa, Doja Cat, HAIM, Harry Styles, John Mayer + Maren Morris, Lil Baby, Miranda Lambert, Post Malone, Roddy Ricch, Taylor Swift (with Aaron Dessner and Jack Antonoff), and more. The pre-show Premiere Ceremony featured a Marvin Gaye tribute (with Kamasi Washington and others), as well as performances from Burna Boy, Lido Pimienta, Poppy, Rufus Wainwright, and more. Watch those HERE.

--

2021 GRAMMY AWARDS

Album of the Year
“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” — Black Pumas
“Everyday Life” — Coldplay
“Djesse Vol.3” — Jacob Collier
“Women in Music Pt. III” — HAIM
“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
“Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone
“Folklore” — Taylor Swift (WINNER)

Song of the Year
“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.) (WINNER)
“If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion (WINNER)

Record of the Year
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Rockstar” —DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Circles” — Post Malone
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Best Rock Performance
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple (WINNER)
“Not” — Big Thief
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps” — HAIM
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard
“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance
“Bum-Rush” — Body Count (WINNER)
“Underneath” — Code Orange
“The In-Between” — In This Moment
“Bloodmoney” — Poppy
“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

Best Rock Song
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) (WINNER)

Best Rock Album
“A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.
“Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka
“Daylight” — Grace Potter
“Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson
“The New Abnormal” — The Strokes (WINNER)

Best Alternative Music Album
“Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple (WINNER)
“Hyperspace” — Beck
“Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers
“Jaime” — Brittany Howard
“The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt (WINNER)

Best Recording Package
“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) (WINNER)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) (WINNER)
“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
“At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) (WINNER)
“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best New Age Album
“Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
“Periphery” — Priya Darshini
“Form//Less” — Superposition
“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West (WINNER)
“Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Guinevere” — Christian Scott, Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom
“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)
“Celia” — Gerald Clayton, Soloist
“All Blues” — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian BladE) (WINNER)
“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Ona” — Thana Alexa
“Secrets Are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez (WINNER)
“Modern Ancestors” — Carmen Lundy
“Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
“What’s the Hurry” — Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire
“Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton
“Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade (WINNER)
“Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August
“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley
“The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
“Songs You Like a Lot” — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
“Data Lords” — Maria Schneider Orchestra (WINNER)

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
“Four Questions” — Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra (WINNER)
“City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro
“Viento Y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo” — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
“Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny (WINNER)
“Por Primera Vez” - Camilo
“Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García
“Pausa” — Ricky Martin
“3:33” — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Aura” — Bajofondo
“Monstruo” — Cami
“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética
“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez (WINNER)
“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández
“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante
“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade (WINNER)
“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla
“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
“40” — Grupo Niche (WINNER)
“Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

Best Instrumental Composition
“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
“Be Water II” — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider) (WINNER)
“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
“Donna Lee” - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) (WINNER)
“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)
“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
"He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) (WINNER)
"Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Best American Roots Performance
“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine (WINNER)

Best American Roots Song
“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) (WINNER)
“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album
“Old Flowers” — Courtney Marie Andrews
“Terms of Surrender” — Hiss Golden Messenger
“World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz (WINNER)
“El Dorado” — Marcus King
“Good Souls Better Angels” — Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album
“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes
“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz
“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers
“Home” — Billy Strings (WINNER)
“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” — Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album
“All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey
“You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant
“That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band
“Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
“Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito (WINNER)
“Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band
“The Juice” — G. Love
“Blackbirds” — Bettye LaVette
“Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album
“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen
“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling
“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters
“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings (WINNER)

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“My Relatives” — “Nikso Kowaiks” Black Lodge Singers
“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” - Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadour
“Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā
“Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers (WINNER)
“A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia

Best Comedy Album
“Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish (WINNER)
“I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt
“The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan
“Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr
“23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album
“Amélie” (Original London Cast)
“American Utopia on Broadway” (Original Cast)
“Jagged Little Pill” (Original Broadway Cast) (WINNER)
“Little Shop of Horrors” (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
“The Prince of Egypt” (Original Cast)
“Soft Power" (Original Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)
“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)
“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists) (WINNER)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer
“Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer
“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer (WINNER)
“1917” — Thomas Newman, composer
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
“No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
“Stand Up [From Harriet]” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Music Video
“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers (WINNER)
“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
“Adore You” — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
“Goliath” — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video director

Best Music Film
“Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys — Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
“Black Is King” — Beyoncé
“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme — Andrew Fried, Video Director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers (WINNER)
“That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top — Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer

Best Orchestral Performance
“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) (WINNER)
“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) (WINNER)
“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) (WINNER)
“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
“Once Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet (WINNER)
“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit
“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) (WINNER)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“American Composers At Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) (WINNER)

Best Classical Compendium
“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer (WINNER)
“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5" — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)

Best R&B Performance
“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé (WINNER)
“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
“See Me” — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle
“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
“Anything for You” — Ledisi (WINNER)
“Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B Song
“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) (WINNER)
“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album
“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
“Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle
"Free Nationals” — Free Nationals
“F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper
“It Is What It Is” — Thundercat (WINNER)

Best R&B Album
“Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons
“Take Time” — Giveon
“To Feel Love/D” — Luke James
“Bigger Love” — John Legend (WINNER)
“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance
“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
“Bop” — Dababy
“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
"The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
“Savage” - Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé (WINNER)
“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak (WINNER)
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) (WINNER)

Best Rap Album
“Black Habits” — D Smoke
“Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
“A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica
“King’s Disease” — Nas (WINNER)
“The Allegory Royce” — Da 5’9″

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Yummy” — Justin Bieber
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles (WINNER)
“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande (WINNER)
“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.
“American Standard” — James Taylor (WINNER)
“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright
“Judy” — Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Changes” — Justin Bieber
“Chromatica” — Lady Gaga
“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa (WINNER)
“Fine Line” — Harry Styles
“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste
“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin
“Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy (WINNER)

Best Reggae Album
“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton
“Higher Place” — Skip Marley
“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest
“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals (WINNER)
“One World” — The Wailers

Best Global Music Album
“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas
“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy (WINNER)
“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto
“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar
“Amadjar” — Tinariwen

Best Dance Recording
“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece
“My High" — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
“The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi
“Both of Us” — Jayda G
“10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis (WINNER)

Best Dance/Electronic Album
“Kick I” — Arca
“Planet’s Mad” — Baauer
“Energy” — Disclosure
“Bubba” — Kaytranada (WINNER)
“Good Faith” — Madeon

Best Country Solo Performance
“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill (WINNER)
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“All Night” — Brothers Osborne
“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber (WINNER)
“Ocean” — Lady A
“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Song
“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori Mckenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) (WINNER)
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best Country Album
“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark
“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert (WINNER)
“Nightfall” — Little Big Town
“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best Children’s Music Album
“All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds (WINNER)
“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock And Friends
“I’m An Optimist” — Dog On Fleas
“Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers
“Wild Life” — Justin Roberts

Best Historical Album
“Celebrated, 1895-1896” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
“Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) (WINNER)
“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” — Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
“Souvenir” — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” — Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters “Holy Water” — We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters (WINNER)

Best Gospel Album
“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
“My Tribute” — Myron Butler
“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard
“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton (WINNER)
“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free
“Holy Water” - We the Kingdom
“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells
“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West (WINNER)

Best Roots Gospel Album
“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop
“20/20” — The Crabb Family
“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins
“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers (WINNER)
“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea
“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings
“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow (WINNER)
“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow
“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Devon Gifillian - Black Hole Rainbow
Katie Pruitt - Expectations
Beck - Hyperspace (WINNER)
Brittany Howard - Jaime
Sierra Hull - 25 Trips

Best Remixed Recording
Phil Good - Do You Ever (Rac Mix)
Deadmau5 - Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)
Jasper Street Co. - Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)
Saint Jhn - Roses (Imanbek Remix) (WINNER)
Bazzi - Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Asplaugh
David Frost (WINNER)
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)
Grateful Dead - Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991
Depeche Mode - Mode
Wilco - Ode to Joy (WINNER)
Various Artists - The Story of Ghostly International