The much-anticipated new season of David Lynch and Mark Frost's series Twin Peaks will make its premiere at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival, which takes place May 17 - 28. They're screening the first two episodes out of competition as part of Cannes' 70th Anniversary celebration. Those two episodes will air on Showtime on May 21.

The announcement came as part of the 2017 Cannes lineup press conference today. Among the films vying for the prestigious Palme D'Or include new works from Sofia Coppola (The Beguiled), Noah Baumbach (The Meyerowitz Stories), Michael Haneke (The End), and Todd Haynes (Wonderstruck). Out of competition films include How to Talk to Girls at Parties from John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig & The Angry Inch) and Blade of the Immortal, the latest from Takashi Miike.

Check out the slate of 2017 Cannes Film Festival selections, below.

---

2017 CANNES FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP

COMPETITION

“120 Beats per Minute” (Robin Campillo).
“The Beguiled” (Sofia Coppola).
“The Day After” (Hong Sangsoo).
“A Gentle Creature” (Sergei Loznitsa).
“Good Time” (Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie).
“Happy End” (Michael Haneke).
“In the Fade” (Fatih Akin).
“Jupiter’s Moon” (Kornél Mundruczó).
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer” (Yorgos Lanthimos).
“L’amant double” (François Ozon).
“Le redoubtable” (Michel Hazanvicius).
“Loveless” (Andrey Zvyagintsev).
“The Meyerowitz Stories” (Noah Baumbach).
“Okja” (Bong Joon-Ho).
“Radiance” (Naomi Kawase).
“Rodin” (Jacques Doillon).
“Wonderstruck” (Todd Haynes).
“You Were Never Really Here” (Lynne Ramsay).

UN CERTAIN REGARD

“After the War” (Annarita Zambrano).
“April’s Daughter” (Michel Franco).
“Barbara” (Mathieu Amalric). OPENER
“Beauty and the Dogs” (Kaouther Ben Hania).
“Before We Vanish” (Kiyoshi Kurosawa).
“Closeness” (Kantemir Balagov).
“The Desert Bride” (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato).
“Directions” (Stephan Komandarev).
“Dregs” (Mohammad Rasoulof).
“Jeune femme” (Léonor Serraille).
“L’Atelier” (Laurent Cantet).
“Lucky” (Sergio Castellitto).
“The Nature of Time” (Karim Moussaoui).
“Out” (Gyorgy Kristof).
“Western” (Valeska Grisebach).
“Wind River” (Taylor Sheridan).

OUT OF COMPETITION

“Blade of the Immortal” (Takashi Miike).
“How to Talk to Girls at Parties” (John Cameron Mitchell).
“Visages, Villages” (Agnès Varda & JR).

MIDNIGHT SCREEENINGS

“Prayer Before Dawn” (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire).
“The Merciless” (Byun Sung-Hyun).
“The Villainess” (Jung Byung-Gil).

SPECIAL SCREEENINGS

“12 Jours” (Raymond Depardon).
“An Inconvenient Sequel” (Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk).
“Claire’s Camera” (Hong Sangsoo).
“Demons in Paradise” (Jude Ratman).
“Napalm” (Claude Lanzmann).
“Promised Land” (Eugene Jarecki).
“Sea Sorrow” (Vanessa Redgrave).
“They” (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh).

70TH ANNIVERSARY EVENTS

“24 Frames” (Abbas Kiarostami).
“Come Swim” (Kristen Stewart).
“Top of the Lake” (Jane Campion).
“Twin Peaks” (David Lynch).

VIRTUAL REALITY

“Carne y arena” (Alejandro G. Iñárritu).