The lineup has been announced for 2016 Sundance Film Festival, which happens January 21-31 in Park City, Utah. As usual, the lineup of in-competition films ranges from extremely serious and topical (not one but two films about the on-air suicide of news reporter Christine Chubbuck), to the extremely silly (a movie about frat-bro revenge starring Nick Jonas, a Kevin Smith/Jonny Depp movie called Yoga Hosers). There's also We Are X, about Japanese melodic metal band X Japan, that is part of the official World Cinema Documentary competition.

You can check out the full Sundance lineup for in-competition films, below.

---
2016 Sundance Film Festival - Lineup
US Dramatic Competition
As You Are (Director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte | Cast: Owen Campbell, Charlie Heaton)
The Birth of a Nation (Director: Nate Parker | Cast: Nate Parker, Armie Hammer)
Christine (Director: Antonio Campos | Cast: Rebecca Hall, Michael C. Hall)
Equity (Director: Meera Menon | Cast: Anna Gunn, James Purefoy)
The Free World (Director: Jason Lew | Cast: Boyd Holbrook, Elisabeth Moss, Octavia Spencer)
Goat (Director: Andrew Neel | Cast: Nick Jonas, Ben Schnetzer)
The Intervention (Director: Clea DuVall | Cast: Melanie Lynskey, Cobie Smulders)
Joshy (Director: Jeff Baena | Cast: Thomas Middleditch, Adam Pally)
Lovesong (Director: So Yong Kim | Cast: Jena Malone, Riley Keough)
Morris from America (Director: Chad Hartigan | Cast: Markees Christmas, Craig Robinson)
Other People (Director: Chris Kelly | Cast: Jesse Plemons, Molly Shannon)
Southside With You (Director: Richard Tanne | Cast: Tika Sumpter, Parker Sawyers)
Spa Night (Director: Andrew Ahn | Cast: Joe Seo, Haerry Kim)
Swiss Army Man (Directors: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan | Cast: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe)
Tallulah (Director: Sian Heder | Cast: Ellen Page, Allison Janney, Uzo Aduba)
White Girl (Director: Elizabeth Wood | Cast: Morgan Saylor, Brian 'Sene' Marc)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Belgica Director: Felix van Groeningen | Cast: Stef Aerts, Tom Vermeir
Between Sea and Land (Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo | Cast: Manolo Cruz, Vicky Hernandéz)
Brahman Naman (Director: Q, Screenwriter: S. Ramachandran | Cast: Shashank Arora, Tanmay Dhanania)
A Good Wife (Director: Mirjana Karanovic | Cast: Mirjana Karanovic, Boris Isakovic)
Halal Love (and Sex) (Director: Assad Fouladkar | Cast: Darine Hamze, Rodrigue Sleiman)
The Lure (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska | Cast: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska)
Male Joy, Female Love (Director: Yao Huang | Cast: Nan Yu, Daizhen Ying)
Mammal (Director: Rebecca Daly | Cast: Rachel Griffiths, Barry Keoghan)
Mi Amiga del Parque (Director: Ana Katz | Cast: Julieta Zylberberg, Ana Katz)
Much Ado About Nothing (Director: Alejandro Fernández | Cast: Agustín Silva, Alejandro Goic)
Sand Storm (Director: Elite Zexer | Cast: Lamis Ammar, Ruba Blal-Asfour)
Wild (Director: Nicolette Krebitz | Cast: Lilith Stangenberg, Georg Friedrich)

US Documentary Competition
Audrie & Daisy (Directors: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story (Director: Jeff Feuerzeig)
The Bad Kids (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)
Gleason (Director: Clay Tweel)
Holy Hell (Director: undisclosed)
How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can't Change) (Director: Josh Fox)
Jim (Director: Brian Oakes)
Kate Plays Christine (Director: Robert Greene)
Kiki (Director: Sara Jordenö)
Life, Animated (Director: Roger Ross Williams)
Newtown (Director: Kim A. Snyder)
NUTS! (Director: Penny Lane)
Suited (Director: Jason Benjamin)
Trapped (Director: Dawn Porter)
Uncle Howard (Director: Aaron Brookner)
Weiner (Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
All These Sleepless Nights (Director: Michal Marczak)
A Flag Without a Country (Director: Bahman Ghobadi)
Hooligan Sparrow (Director: Nanfu Wang)
The Land of the Enlightened (Director: Pieter-Jan De Pue)
The Lovers and the Despot (Directors: Robert Cannan, Ross Adam)
Plaza de la Soledad (Director: Maya Goded)
The Settlers (Director: Shimon Dotan)
Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang (Director: Kevin Macdonald)
Sonita (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)
We Are X (Director: Stephen Kijak)
When Two Worlds Collide (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)

NEXT Selection
THE 4TH (Director: Andre Hyland | Cast: Andre Hyland, Johnny Pemberton)
Dark Night (Director: Tim Sutton | Cast: Robert Jumper, Anna Rose)
The Eyes of My Mother (Director: Nicolas Pesce | Cast: Kika Magalhães, Will Brill)
First Girl I Loved (Director: Kerem Sanga | Cast: Dylan Gelula, Brianna Hildebrand)
The Fits (Director: Anna Rose Holmer | Cast: Royalty Hightower, Alexis Neblett)
How To Tell You're A Douchebag (Director: Tahir Jetter | Cast: Charles Brice, DeWanda Wise)
Jacqueline (Argentine) (Director: Bernardo Britto | Cast: Camille Rutherford, Wyatt Cenac)
The Land (Director: Steven Caple Jr. | Cast: Jorge Lendeborg Jr., Erykah Badu)
Operation Avalanche (Director: Matt Johnson | Cast: Matt Johnson, Owen Williams)
Sleight (Director: JD Dillard | Cast: Jacob Latimore, Dulé Hill)