Dumptruck

Boston has a fervent music scene and MIT's radio station, WMBR, has been documenting it for 25 years via local music show Pipeline!. In celebration of the show's quarter century, they're throwing a festival called "Pipeline! At 25: 50 Years of Boston Rock" featuring over 80 Boston bands from the show's history, many of whom are reuniting just for the fest. Those bands include O Positive, Gigolo Aunts, Honeybunch, Dumptruck, Fuzzy, The Cavedogs, Green Magnet School, Drumming on Glass, and loads more (obviously). It happens at various Boston venues from September 12 - October 12. More info and tickets to the various shows can be found here.

Full schedule below...

---

Friday September 12th - the Regent Theatre, Arlington
O Positive
Cordelia's Dad
The Freeborne
String Builder
We Saw The Wolf
+ 1 more TBA

Saturday, September 13th - Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
Baby's Arm
Berlin Airlift
The Dogmatics
Eric Martin (of the Neats) & friends
Stranglehold
The Turbines
+ 1 more TBA

Friday, September 19th - Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
Curious Ritual
Mistle Thrush
Nisi Period
The Pods
Purple Ivy Shadows
Someone & the Somebodies
Tracy Bonham

Saturday September 20th - Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
Dirt Merchants
Fertile Virgin
The Gravel Pit
Honeybunch
Mary Lou Lord
The Sheila Divine
+ 1 more TBA

Friday, September 26th - the Regent Theatre, Arlington
The Barnies
Bill Goffrier (of Big Dipper) & friends
Dumptruck
The Jigsaws
Vapors of Morphine

Saturday, September 27th - the Regent Theatre, Arlington
Barry & the Remains
Cardinal
The Downbeat 5

Sunday, September 28th - Brighton Music Hall, Allston
Anastasia Screamed
The Flies
The F.U.'s / Straw Dogs
Men & Volts
The Nervous Eaters
+ 2 more TBA

Friday, October 3rd - the Middle East Downstairs
Tacklebox
The Blood Oranges
The Bristols
Buttercup
Robin Lane & The Chartbusters
Fuzzy
Lazy Susan

Saturday, October 4th - the Middle East Downstairs
Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
The Clamdiggers (proto-The Upper Crust)
Crazy Alice
Kudgel
Bulkhead
Quintaine Americana
Orangutang

Sunday, October 5th - the Paradise
Big City Rockers (Atlantics)
The Charms
The Dents
High Risk Group
Reddy Teddy
Shake the Faith
Willie Alexander & the Boom Boom Band

Friday, October 10th - Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
The 360s
Green Magnet School
Luca Brasi
Orbit
Permafrost (Miles Dethmuffin)
The Pills
Unnatural Axe

Saturday, October 11th - Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
The Cavedogs
Drumming on Glass
Flying Nuns
Gigolo Aunts
The Natives
The Rising Storm

Sunday, October 12th - the Middle East Downstairs
The Bags
Ed Redeeming Qualities with Carrie Bradley (of The Breeders) & friends
The Gizmos
Kenny Chambers / Electric Ears (doing Moving Targets)
The Underachievers
The Voodoo Dolls