Land of Talk @ Bowery Ballroom (more by Andrew St. Clair)
Land of Talk

today in NYC
* Patti Smith @ the Met
* Laura Kahle @ The Stone
* Anders Nilsson @ Roulette
* Aziz Ansari @ Carnegie Hall
* The Dan Band @ Irving Plaza
* Givers, Guards @ Mercury Lounge
* Mary Black, Roisin O @ City Winery
* Crime In Stereo, Robbers @ Europa
* The Black Crowes @ Best Buy Theater
* Howard Fishman @ Abrons Arts Center
* Peter Case, Lydia Loveless @ Maxwell's
* Kemialliset Ystavat @ Issue Project Room
* The Revere, Men and Whales @ Fontana's
* Bob Mould, Chris Brokaw @ The Rock Shop
* Boy 8-Bit, JDH & Dave P @ Public Assembly
* Blues Traveler, The Cringe @ Brooklyn Bowl
* Vincent Chancey's Phat Chance @ The Stone
* The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell @ Webster Hall
* Y/Y, Teletextile, Bermuda Bonnie @ Fort Useless
* MiMOSA, Two Fresh, Gramatik @ Le Poisson Rouge
* The Party Machine w/ Eugene Mirman @ Union Hall
* Point Blank Sound, Hypeman Guidance @ Littlefield
* Paul Weller, Erland & the Carnival @ Apollo Theater
* Land of Talk, Suuns, Little Scream @ Bowery Ballroom
* Roger Waters playing The Wall @ Madison Square Garden
* French Horn Rebellion, Tigersapien, Phonetag @ Glasslands
* Dear Comrade, Tyro Marks, My Pet Dragon @ Cameo Gallery
* Bassnectar, Beats Antique (DJ set), Emancipator @ Terminal 5
* Danielle Ate the Sandwich, Paul Dempsey, Katy Steele @ Littlefield
* Black Lips, Cerebral Ballzy, Fergus & Geronimo, K Holes @ The Shank
* Taylor Hollingsworth, Leland Sundries, Numbers and Letters @ Union Hall
* Song of Zarathustra, Primitive Weapons, The Fortune Healers @ Cake Shop
* The Honey Brothers, April Smith & The Great Picture Show @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
* Reagan Youth, Bambi Killers, Olde York, Nervous Breakdown, Blood Runners @ Party Expo
* The NY Art Book Fair w/ Lucky Dragons, Robert A.A. Lowe, Driphouse, Greg Fox @ MoMa PS1
* Jonathan Sexton, Dylan Sneed, Scott Chasolen, Luke Rathborne, The Renaldo The Ensemble @ The Living Room
* Double Entendre, Sore Eros, Mountainhood, White Laces, Sultan, No Demons Here, Animal Hospital @ Shea Stadium
* Method of Defiance, Grandmixer DXT, Jazzy Jay, Lord Apt., The New York Gypsy All-Stars Band, Jerome Derraji, World Invasion, Matt Dickey, Amir Parsa, Sean Schulluch, Abrazos Orchestra @ Santos Party House

Fun Fun Fun Fest has its first full, four stage festival day today in Austin (schedule here). Weird Al's two-hour Yoda-ending set was awesome last night on night one (which was basically a Weird Al concert with Todd Barry and Apples in Stereo opening). I wish I could say the same about the Antlers, but I missed their afterparty set due to me coming down with some nasty bug that has me hacking as I type this. Not only was I in bad shape by the end of Weird Al's outdoor set, it was cold out and The Antlers was an outside show too. Hoping to make it through this weekend alive.

I wish the Land of Talk, Suuns, Little Scream show wasn't happening while I'm out of town.

What else?