Os Mutantes @ Fun Fun Fun Fest (* more by Tim Griffin)
Os Mutantes

today in NYC
* The Books @ Zankel Hall
* Marc Medwin @ The Stone
* Richard Barone @ Maxwell's
* Henry Threadgill @ Roulette
* Lindstrom @ Le Poisson Rouge
* Pink Martini @ Beacon Theatre
* Darkest Hour @ Gramercy Theatre
* Punches, Midnight Magic @ Brooklyn Bowl
* Ethan Lipton & His Orchestra @ Joe's Pub
* Bloody Panda, Monarch, Evoken @ Union Pool
* Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band @ Mercury Lounge
* Wiz Khalifa, Big K.R.I.T. @ Best Buy Theater
* The Brought Low, PIGS, Freshkills @ The Acheron
* North Elementary, Fan Tan, Karen Rockower @ Cake Shop
* The 1900s, Robbers On High Street @ The Rock Shop
* James Chance & The Contortions @ Le Poisson Rouge
* Tunng, Motel Motel, Fance In The Foles @ Bruar Falls
* Greensky Bluegrass, Spirit Family Reunion @ Southpaw
* Azure Ray, Tim Fite, James Husband @ Mercury Lounge
* QxBxRx!, Little Victory, Two Tears, Sgnls @ Cake Shop
* Fulton Lights, The Mystery Keys, Great Lakes @ Sycamore
* Emmylou Harris & the Low Anthem @ Wellmont Theater (NJ)
* Obits, Bottomless Pit, Black Helicopter @ Knitting Factory
* Punch, Loma Prieta, Vaccine, Death First @ ABC No Rio
* The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct @ Highline Ballroom
* Horse Feathers, Anais Mitchell, The Loom @ Bowery Ballroom
* Maserati, The Psychic Paramount, Steve Moore @ Brooklyn Bowl
* McDonalds, German Measles, Hidden Fee$, Skiing @ Capri Social Club
* Coathangers, The So So Glos, Ex Humans, Unholy 2 @ Death By Audio
* Magic Kids, Fergus & Geronimo, Sweet Bulbs, Phonetag @ Silent Barn
* Descender, Shapers, Gates of Heaven, Mkng Frndz, Two Tears @ Pianos
* Ta Ka Di Mi Duo, Audrey Chen, Sasha Bogdanowitsch @ Issue Project Room
* Velvet Davenport, Big Troubles, Silent Diane, Sacred Harp @ Shea Stadium
* Mob 47, Punch, Loma Prieta, Vaccine, Death First, Passive Aggressor @ 538 Johnson
* Os Mutantes, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Old King Cole Younger @ Webster Hall
* Robert Randolph and The Family Band, Earl Greyhound, Tauk @ Terminal 5
* Dinosaur Feathers, Living Rooms, Air for Ants, Phil and the Osophers @ Cameo
* Man or Astroman?, Dex Romweber Duo, Nightmare Waterfall @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
* The Extraordinaires, Snakes Say Hisss, Steel Phantoms, Dangerous Ponies, Tough Knuckles @ Glasslands
* John Mejias, Mark Stilwell, A. Fox, Rifle Recoil, Michael Jordyn and Greg @ Showpaper 42nd Street Gallery
* Roxy Cottontail, Pete Rock, Diplo, Cee Lo Green, Nas & ??? @ a Heineken party

and Arcade Fire is on SNL tonight

What else?