Weedeater @ the Charleston in 2009 (more by Paul Birman)
Weedeater

today in NYC
* Ninjasonik @ SOB's
* Louis CK @ Carolines
* Questlove @ Brooklyn Bowl
* Brain Cloud @ Barbes
* Greg Cohen @ The Stone
* Skuli Sverisson @ The Stone
* Chicago Afrobeat Project @ Cameo
* Gwar @ Starland Ballroom (NJ)
* Holcombe Waller @ Joe's Pub
* The Jolly Boys @ Hiro Ballroom
* Bon Jovi @ Madison Square Garden
* Charlie Hunter @ Rose Live Music
* Phyllis Chen, Proper Glue Duo @ Barbes
* Allen Ritter, Ninjasonik @ Public Assembly
* My Morning Jacket @ VH1 Storytellers
* Francis and the Lights @ Le Poisson Rouge
* Porcelain Raft, Aislyn @ Mercury Lounge
* Bustle In Your Hedgerow @ Brooklyn Bowl
* Princeton, The Front Bottoms @ Mercury Lounge
* Ravens & Chimes, Harper Blynn @ Cameo Gallery
* Girl Talk, Max Tundra, Junk Culture @ Terminal 5
* Wanda Jackson, The Lustre Kings @ Bowery Ballroom
* My Best Fiend, Mike Bones, Open Ocean @ Union Pool
* Yellow Ostrich, Holy Spirits, Empress Hotel @ Pianos
* Weedeater, ASG, Naam, Clean Teeth @ Santos Party House
* Barrington Levy, The Skatalites, The Itals @ Irving Plaza
* Collide-O-Scope Music, Toomai Quintet @ Issue Project Room
* BRAHMS, Acrylics, New Moods, Tanlines (DJ set) @ Glasslands
* Neko Case & Michael Showalter @ Barnes & Noble Union Square
* Radical Dads, Quilty, Diehard, Mala Strana, Ovlov @ Silent Barn
* .357 Lover, Electric Simcha, Yiddish Princess @ Knitting Factory
* Daniel Higgs, DJ Alexis Georgopoulis, Brothers of Brazil @ Zebulon
* C. Spencer Yeh, Idiot Glee, La Big Vic, Three Legged Race @ Cake Shop
* North Sky Cello Ensemble, Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs) @ Le Poisson Rouge
* Rah Digga, Eternia, Likwuid, Zarinah, Nitty Scott, MC., Kalae All Day @ Southpaw
* Sightings, Lechuguillas, Unstoppable Death Machines, Necking @ Death By Audio
* The Toothaches, Beauty Feast, Beast Make Bomb, Shake The Baron @ Bruar Falls
* Madison Square Gardeners, Saint Bernadette, The Only Living Boy @ The Rock Shop
* Kahil El'Zabar, Corey Wilkes, Ernest Dawkins @ Lincoln Center's David Rubenstein Atrium
* Sophia Knapp of Cliffie Swan, Ericka Spring of Au Revoir Simone, DJ Caroline Polachek (Chairlift) @ Coco 66
* Newspeak, Darcy James Argue's Secret Society (performing works by Vijay Iyer, Nicole Lizee and David T. Little - Ecstatic Music Festival) @ Merkin Concert Hall

What else?