Band of Horses @ House of Vans, September 2012 (more by David Andrako)

Jack White @ Roseland, May 2012 (more by Dana [Distortion] Yavin)

today in NYC
* DUMBO Arts Festival
* Bill Ware @ The Stone
* Mireya Ramos @ Barbes
* Jay-Z @ Barclays Center
* David Rogue @ Joe's Pub
* The Pre-War Ponies @ Barbes
* Pictureplane, DJ Dog Dick @ P.S. 1
* Jack White @ Radio City Music Hall
* The Vibrators @ The Bowery Electric
Todd Barry, Tom Shillue @ Caroline's
* Le Crunch, DJ Josh Styles @ Zebulon
* Il Abanico, The Suzan, Mainland @ Cameo
* Tamar-Kali @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
* First Aid Kit, Dylan LeBlanc @ Irving Plaza
* Aaron Camper & Lydia Caesar @ Joe's Pub
* School of Seven Bells, Beacon @ Maxwell's
* Yarn/Wire @ Our Lady of Lebanon Cathedral
* Endand, Tin Vulva, Capita Clip @ Union Pool
* Helado Negro, Lavender Diamond @ Glasslands
* Chile Pepper Festival @ Brooklyn Botanic Garden
* David Byrne, St. Vincent @ Williamsburg Park
* End And, Tin Vulva, Generator Ohm @ Union Pool
* Chris Keating of Yeasayer (DJ Set) @ Brooklyn Bowl
* Frank Turner And The Sleeping Souls @ Webster Hall
* Minus the Bear, Cursive, Caspian @ Best Buy Theater
* Marty Ehrlich, Erica Hunt, Michael Formanek @ The Stone
* Town Hall, Plume Giant, The Due Diligence @ Shea Stadium
* Eartheater, Husbandry, Alien Triology, Lutkie @ XPO 929
* Talk Normal, Pop. 1280, Guardian Alien @ 285 Kent Avenue
* Team Genius, Friend Roulette, Celestial Shore @ Union Hall
* The Corin Tucker Band, Versus, Ideal Forms @ The Bell House
* Gavin Russom, Justin Strauss, Eddie Mars @ Cameo Gallery
* Jay-Z afterparty w/ The Roc Boyz, Young Guru @ Littlefield
* Down, Warbeast, Haarp @ Starland Ballroom (Sayreville, NJ)
Steve Earle, Charlie Mars @ Bergen Performing Arts Center (NJ)
* Swizz Beatz, Araabmuzik, Jermaine Dupri @ Beekman Beer Garden
* Damian Lazarus, Fur Coat, Droog, Amirali, Walker & Royce @ The Well
* Big Business, Gay Witch Abortion, Human Toilet @ The Studio at Webster Hall
* Anamanaguchi, Delicate Steve, True Womanhood (DJ Set), Friendly Ghost (DJ Set) @ Glasslands
* Bok Bok, L-Vis 1990, Pictureplane, Mike Q, Slava, Rezzie @ The Church of Dionysus
* The Denzels, Osekre & The Lucky Bastards, Howth, The Dearloves, Slothbear @ Delinquency BLVD
* Mark Kozelek (of Sun Kil Moon & Red House Painters), Advance Base @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
* Japanther, Team Spirit, Unstoppable Death Machines, Cool Serbia, Malcolm, The Static Jacks @ Paper Box
* The Brooklyn What, Escarioka, Inky Jack, Zebu, Evan O'Donnell and Jonathan Ruderfer @ The Rock Shop
* Talibam!, Steve Gunn, John Truscinski, Weasel Walter, Elliott Sharp, Tim Dahl @ Le Poisson Rouge
* Electro Rodeo w/ Nicky Da B, Rusty Lazer, Monikkr, Rpeg, Alex English @
Secret Bushwick Location"

* Global Festival w/ Neil Young & Crazy Horse, Foo Fighters, The Black Keys, Band of Horses, K'Naan @ Central Park Great Lawn

Follow @BrooklynVegan on Twitter.
Follow @bvChicago for just Chicago stuff.
Also follow @bvAustin for just Austin stuff.

Follow BrooklynVegan on Instagram.

What else?

More From Brooklyn Vegan